University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Division of Management Information

 Current Staff Directory Listing

DMI PN99022

Department: 244  (Physics)

If you do not see the information you need below, click on any staff member's name to see the entry in the online phonebook (PH)

All phone numbers are in the 217 area code unless otherwise indicated.

Last updated: 09/15/2019

Staff contacts:

 Phone  Name
Academic Advisor
 333-2589  S. Lance Cooper
 244-9848  Brian L. DeMarco
 244-9524  Merissa A. Jones
 333-7291  Naomi C. Makins
 333-4173  Mats A. Selen
Academic HR Contact
 333-5680  Denise J. Donnelly
Affirmative Action Officer
 333-8174  Jon J. Thaler
Assistant for the EO
 333-3762  Marjorie M. Gamel
Business Manager
 333-2386  Jennifer M. Jorstad
End-user IT Support
 333-2514  Rebecca Wiltfong
Facilities Manager
 300-7081  Luke F. Prunkard
Scheduler
 333-2514  Rebecca Wiltfong
Staff HR Contact
 333-5680  Denise J. Donnelly

Complete staff directory:

 Phone  Name Address3 Titles held in this department
A. Faculty and Other Academics
 244-4861  Peter M. Abbamonte M/C 704  PROF ; FOX FAMILY PROF IN ENGINEERING
   Peter J. Adshead M/C 704  ASSOC PROF
 333-6495  Aleksei Aksimentiev M/C 263  PROF
   Dipanwita Banerjee M/C 704  VST SCHOLAR
 244-7994  Douglas H. Beck M/C 704  PROF
 333-9580  Alexey Bezryadin M/C 704  PROF
   Barry J. Bradlyn M/C 704  ASST PROF
 244-0646  David M. Ceperley M/C 704  PROF ; FOUNDER PROF OF ENGR
 333-6501  Yann R. Chemla M/C 704  PROF
   Eric A. Chitambar M/C 702  ASSOC PROF
 333-3645  Bryan K. Clark M/C 704  ASST PROF
 333-5772  Eugene V. Colla M/C 704  SR LECTURER
 333-2589  S. Lance Cooper M/C 230  PROF
 244-8873  Karin A. Dahmen M/C 704  PROF
 244-9848  Brian L. DeMarco M/C 704  PROF ; WILLETT FACULTY SCHOLAR
 333-3350  Philippe Di Francesco M/C 382  PROF
   Patrick I. Draper M/C 704  ASST PROF
 244-7709  James N. Eckstein M/C 704  PROF
 333-5026  Aida X. El-Khadra M/C 704  PROF
 300-5435  Alex Evilevitch M/C 002  ASSOC PROF
   Kejie Fang M/C 702  ASST PROF
   Thomas Faulkner M/C 704  ASST PROF
 333-5529  Brian D. Fields M/C 221  PROF
 244-4820  Jeffrey P. Filippini M/C 704  ASST PROF
 333-4409  Eduardo H. Fradkin M/C 704  PROF ; WILLETT PROF
   Bryce Gadway M/C 704  ASST PROF
 333-8646  Charles F. Gammie M/C 221  PROF
   Fabrice Gautheron M/C 704  VST SCHOLAR
 333-5882  Russell W. Giannetta M/C 704  PROF
 333-3064  Matthew Gilbert M/C 249  ASSOC PROF
 333-8027  Nigel D. Goldenfeld M/C 704  PROF ; SWANLUND ENDOWED CHAIR
 244-3112  Ido Golding   PROF
 333-0071  Elizabeth A. Goldschmidt M/C 704  LECTURER
 333-4451  George D. Gollin M/C 704  PROF
 333-6544  Matthias Grosse Perdekamp M/C 704  PROF
 333-1624  Martin H. Gruebele M/C 712  PROF
 300-4374  Axel F. Hoffmann M/C 230  PROF
   Gilbert Holder M/C 704  PROF ; FORTNER ENDOWED CHAIR
   Benjamin Hooberman M/C 704  ASST PROF
 ( ) 333-5680  Taylor L. Hughes M/C 704  PROF
   Eduard Ilin M/C 704  VST SCHOLAR
 898-7087  Chaoyi Jin M/C 704  VST SCHOLAR
   Yonatan F. Kahn M/C 704  ASST PROF
 265-6258  Sheldon Katz M/C 382  PROF
   Sangjin Kim M/C 704  ASST PROF
 ( ) 333-3350  Kay L. Kirkpatrick M/C 382  ASSOC PROF
   Jaakko H. Koivuniemi M/C 704  VST SCHOLAR
   Seppe Kuehn M/C 704  ASST PROF
 333-9116  Paul G. Kwiat M/C 704  PROF ; BARDEEN PROF IN ECE/PHYS-SONY ; BARDEEN PROF IN PHYSICS & ECE
 333-6813  Jean-Pierre Leburton M/C 251  PROF
 333-2077  Anthony J. Leggett M/C 704  CAS PROF OF PHYSICS ; MACARTHUR PROF OF PHYSICS
 265-0314  Robert G. Leigh M/C 704  PROF
   Jorge Jose Leite Noronha Jr M/C 704  ASSOC PROF
   Ro-Ya Liu M/C 704  VST SCHOLAR
   Virginia Lorenz M/C 704  ASSOC PROF
 333-4627  Ting Lu M/C 278  FACULTY AFFL
 333-3518  Zaida A. Luthey-Schulten M/C 712  PROF
 300-0147  Gregory MacDougall M/C 704  RES ASST PROF
   Vidya Madhavan M/C 704  PROF
   Fahad Mahmood M/C 704  ASST PROF
 333-7291  Naomi C. Makins M/C 704  PROF
 333-6589  Nancy Makri M/C 712  PROF
 265-5705  Sergei Maslov M/C 195  PROF
 244-9114  Nadya Mason M/C 704  PROF
 333-7827  Telemachos C. Mouschovias M/C 221  PROF
 333-3774  Munir H. Nayfeh M/C 704  PROF
 244-3913  Mark Neubauer M/C 704  PROF
   Jacquelyn M. Noronha-Hostler M/C 704  ASST PROF
 244-6039  Jen-Chieh Peng M/C 704  PROF
 244-2003  Philip W. Phillips M/C 704  PROF
 333-3946  Kevin T. Pitts M/C 704  PROF
   Tahereh Rezaei M/C 704  VST SCHOLAR
 300-4699  Caroline K. Riedl M/C 704  RES ASST PROF
 244-1312  Elaine C. Schulte M/C 704  SR LECTURER
 265-5440  Harry E. Seidel M/C 365  PROF ; FOUNDER PROF
 333-4173  Mats A. Selen M/C 704  PROF
 244-3371  Paul R. Selvin M/C 704  PROF
   Julia F. Shelton M/C 704  ASST PROF
   Anne M. Sickles M/C 704  ASSOC PROF
 244-7750  Jun Song M/C 704  PROF ; FOUNDER PROF OF PHYSICS
 265-0758  Timothy J. Stelzer M/C 704  PROF
 333-2891  Michael Stone M/C 704  PROF
 333-3760  Dale J. Van Harlingen M/C 704  PROF ; WILLETT PROF
 244-6795  Joaquin D. Vieira M/C 221  ASSOC PROF
 333-4370  Smitha Vishveshwara M/C 704  PROF
 217-3001  Lucas K. Wagner M/C 704  ASST PROF
 333-4392  Scott S. Willenbrock M/C 704  PROF
 244-1155  Jaya G. Yodh M/C 704  RES ASST PROF
   Nicolas Yunes M/C 704  LECTURER
B. Academic Professionals
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 333-2208  Jack S. Boparai M/C 704  PHYSICS TCH LAB SPEC
   Andrew Chen M/C 704  LABORATORY COORD
 300-7103  Offir Cohen M/C 256  RESEARCH SCIENTIST
 333-2589  S. Lance Cooper M/C 230  ASSOC HEAD
 244-9848  Brian L. DeMarco M/C 704  ASSOC HEAD
 244-0672  Sharlene Denos M/C 254  ASSOC DIR FOR EDUC AND INCLUS
 244-7725  Celia M. Elliott M/C 704  DIR, EXT AFF AND SPEC PROJ
 333-1850  Pinghua Ge M/C 704  RES PHYSICIST
 333-4451  George D. Gollin M/C 704  DIR M.ENG. PRGMS
 333-6544  Matthias Grosse Perdekamp M/C 704  HEAD
   Miroslav Hejna M/C 704  RES SCI
 244-9524  Merissa A. Jones M/C 704  SENIOR ACADEMIC ADVISOR
 333-2386  Jennifer M. Jorstad M/C 462  ASST HEAD FOR ADMN
 244-5674  Morten Lundsgaard M/C 704  COORD OF PHYSICS TEACH DEVELOP
   Margaret S. Mahmood M/C 704  SECONDARY EDUC PRTNRSHIP COORD
 333-4432  Todd C. Moore M/C 704  PHYSICS TCH LAB SPEC
 244-1312  Elaine C. Schulte M/C 704  ASST DIR UGRAD PRGM
 300-2201  Siv K. Schwink M/C 704  COMNC COORD
 300-5336  Kelly L. Searsmith M/C 704  TECHNICAL RESEARCH WRITER
 333-4173  Mats A. Selen M/C 704  DIR OF INTRO PHYSICS EDUC
 244-7698  Erika Smith M/C 704  TEACHING LAB SPEC
   Patrick J. Snyder M/C 704  COORD, RECRUIT,RES, PLACEMENT
 333-9377  Eric L. Thorsland M/C 704  SR RES ENGINEER
   Antonios Tsokaros M/C 704  RESEARCH SCIENTIST
 333-7422  Steven E. Williamson M/C 704  PRIN RES PHYSICIST
 333-2514  Rebecca Wiltfong M/C 704  DIR OF INFO MGMT
C. Civil Service
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 333-4486  Tonya M. Ayers M/C 704  BUSINESS MANAGER I
 244-4268  Janice K. Benner M/C 704  OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR
 333-1496  John R. Blackburn M/C 704  PHYSICAL SCIENCE TECH ASST
 333-1379  James C. Brownfield M/C 704  MAKER, INSTRUMENT
 333-1652  Stephen L. Bullwinkel M/C 704  OFFICE MANAGER
 333-5680  Denise J. Donnelly M/C 704  HUMAN RESOURCE ASSOCIATE
 333-3762  Marjorie M. Gamel M/C 704  AIDE, ADMINISTRATIVE
 333-3022  Elisabeth A. Greifenkamp M/C 704  OFFICE MANAGER
 244-7151  Suzanne M. Hallihan M/C 704  OFFICE MANAGER
 333-0573  Stephen F. Knell M/C 704  MANAGER I, BUSINESS
 333-4752  Rebecca L. McDuffee M/C 563  OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR
 300-6338  Ernest P. Northen M/C 704  RESEARCH LAB SHOP SUPERVISOR
   Lucas W. Osborne M/C 704  LABORATORY MECHANIC
 333-0143  Laura S. Owen M/C 382  BUSINESS/ADMINV ASSOCIATE
 244-7636  Peggy N. Pennell M/C 704  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
 300-7081  Luke F. Prunkard M/C 249  FACILITIES MANAGER
 300-3903  Cheryl R. Sabas M/C 704  OFFICE MANAGER
 333-0573  Lisa G. Selle M/C 704  OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR
 300-9415  Brandy J. Shier M/C 704  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
 244-6225  Katherine A. Shunk M/C 704  OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR
 333-1591  Kelly E. Sturdyvin M/C 704  CRYOGENIC TECHNICIAN I
 244-5623  Michael V. Suchor M/C 704  BUSINESS MANAGER I
   Adam T. Wehe M/C 704  ASSISTANT LABORATORY MECHANIC
   Annette C. Wells   NATURAL SCI TECH ASST
 333-3645  Wendy R. Wimmer M/C 704  ADMINISTRATIVE AIDE
U. Other
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 333-9374  Benjamin D. Wandelt M/C 704  ADJ ASSOC PROF

This list includes all persons in employee group A, B, C or D with an appointment in this department that is either non-zero percent or is designated as tenure/tenure-track faculty.
All addresses and phone numbers are taken from the EDW. Employees may correct any errors themselves by logging on to Nessie.


Copyright 2018 The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois, All Rights Reserved