University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Division of Management Information

 Current Staff Directory Listing

DMI PN99022

Department: 251  (Civil & Environmental Engr)

If you do not see the information you need below, click on any staff member's name to see the entry in the online phonebook (PH)

All phone numbers are in the 217 area code unless otherwise indicated.

Last updated: 10/15/2017

Staff contacts:

 Phone  Name
Academic Advisor
 265-4496  Joan E. Christian
 333-3812  Rebecca L. Stillwell
Affirmative Action Officer
 333-3176  Albert J. Valocchi
End-user IT Support
 244-7530  Bradley R. Mahaffey
Scheduler
 265-4496  Joan E. Christian
   Gregory M. Coughlin
 333-3812  Rebecca L. Stillwell

Complete staff directory:

 Phone  Name Address3 Titles held in this department
A. Faculty and Other Academics
 333-0565  Daniel P. Abrams M/C 250  PROF
 265-0427  Imad L. Al-Qadi M/C 250  PROF ; FOUNDER PROF
 244-4178  Bassem O. Andrawes M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
 244-6338  Christopher P. Barkan M/C 250  PROF
 244-5277  Tami C. Bond M/C 250  PROF ; NEWMARK DIST PROF
 333-4935  Ximing Cai M/C 250  PROF ; LOVELL PROF
   Daniel Castillo Betancourt M/C 250  VST SCHOLAR
   Eun Jeong Cha M/C 250  ASST PROF
   Roland Cusick M/C 250  ASST PROF
 265-5483  Francina Dominguez M/C 223  ASSOC PROF
 333-3540  Jennifer Druhan M/C 235  ASST PROF
 244-2830  Carlos A. Duarte M/C 250  PROF
 244-7417  John R. Edwards M/C 250  SR LECTURER
 333-6620  Nora El-Gohary M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
 265-0557  Khaled A. El-Rayes M/C 250  PROF
 300-4664  Ahmed Elbanna M/C 250  ASST PROF
   Rosa M. Espinosa Marzal M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
 265-0211  Larry A. Fahnestock M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
 244-4484  Marcelo H. Garcia M/C 250  PROF ; YEH CHAIR
   Paolo Gardoni M/C 250  PROF
   Mani Golparvar Fard M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
   Kaiyu Guan M/C 047  ASST PROF
   Jeremy S. Guest M/C 250  ASST PROF
 333-6945  German Gurfinkel M/C 250  PROF EMERITUS
 333-6986  Youssef M. Hashash M/C 250  PROF ; HALL PROF
   Ricardo M. Herrera M/C 250  ADJ ASSOC PROF
   Sotiria Koloutsou-Vakakis M/C 250  LECTURER
   Megan Konar M/C 250  ASST PROF
 333-4688  Praveen Kumar M/C 250  PROF ; LOVELL PROF
 333-8064  James M. LaFave M/C 250  PROF
 333-4816  David A. Lange M/C 250  PROF
 244-3817  Susan M. Larson M/C 272  ASSOC PROF
 333-6951  Liang Y. Liu M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
 333-8442  Wen-Tso Liu M/C 250  PROF ; NAUMAN PROF
   Franklin T. Lombardo M/C 250  ASST PROF
 244-1242  Oscar Lopez-Pamies M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
 ( ) 333-3540  Rossella Luchi M/C 250  VST SCHOLAR
 300-4587  Roman Makhnenko M/C 250  ASST PROF
 333-6961  Benito J. Marinas M/C 250  PROF ; IVAN RACHEFF PROF
 244-2832  Arif Masud M/C 250  PROF
   Hadi Meidani M/C 250  ASST PROF
   Yujie Men M/C 250  ASST PROF
 333-6934  Gholamreza Mesri M/C 250  PROF
 244-5965  Thanh H. Nguyen M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
 265-7584  Scott M. Olson M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
 333-9858  Yanfeng Ouyang M/C 250  PROF ; KRAMBLES ENDW PROF
   Hasan Ozer   RES ASST PROF
   Gary Parker M/C 250  PROF
 244-0843  John S. Popovics M/C 250  PROF
 333-1228  Henrique M. Reis M/C 238  PROF
 244-2844  Nicole Riemer M/C 104  ASSOC PROF
 265-0218  Jeffery R. Roesler M/C 250  PROF
 333-6963  Mark J. Rood M/C 250  PROF ; RACHEFF PROF
 333-4934  Arthur R. Schmidt M/C 250  RES ASST PROF
 333-2675  Murugesu Sivapalan M/C 150  PROF ; SIESS PROF
 333-8630  B. F Spencer Jr M/C 250  PROF ; NATHAN M NEWMARK PROF
 333-7394  Timothy D. Stark M/C 250  PROF
   Ashlynn S. Stillwell M/C 250  ASST PROF ; ASST PROF, ISEE
 333-6456  Deborah L. Thurston M/C 238  PROF
   Rafael Omar Tinoco Lopez M/C 250  ASST PROF
 333-8637  Erol Tutumluer M/C 250  PROF
 333-3176  Albert J. Valocchi M/C 250  PROF ; BLISS PROF
   Vishal Verma M/C 250  ASST PROF
   Daniel Work M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
 244-4257  Brent D. Young M/C 250  LECTURER
   Yating Zhang M/C 250  VST SCHOLAR
 244-2925  Julie Zilles M/C 250  RES ASST PROF
B. Academic Professionals
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 265-0427  Imad L. Al-Qadi M/C 250  DIR, ATREL
   Patricia A. Altstetter M/C 250  RES PROJ COORD
 333-6955  Celeste Arbogast M/C 250  SR DIR OF ADVCMT OPER
 333-6454  Keely K. Ashman M/C 250  COORD ALUM AND CORP REL
 333-1662  Stevie D. Bohlen M/C 250  GRANTS & CONTRACTS SPEC
 265-8039  Hannah Christensen M/C 250  COORD OF INATL PRGMS
   Gregory M. Coughlin M/C 205  UNDERGRAD PRGM COORD
 333-9675  Steven C. Daley M/C 250  ASST HEAD FOR ADMIN
 333-6232  Marcus S. Dersch M/C 250  SR RES ENG
 300-2166  C. Tyler Dick M/C 250  SR RES ENGR
 244-0857  Vicki A. Dixon M/C 250  ASSOC DIR OF OPER
 244-7417  John R. Edwards M/C 250  RES SCI
 244-4600  Emma J. Ehrenhart M/C 250  RES PROG COORD
 244-4999  Lilabeth N. Frye M/C 250  RES PRGM COORD
 244-4484  Marcelo H. Garcia M/C 250  DIR, CHOW HYDRO LAB
 244-7158  Timothy A. Gress M/C 250  ASSOC DIR
 333-3921  Meg C. Griffin   PROG COORD
 893-0705  Lori L. Heinz   ASST TO THE DIR
 333-5120  John E. Kelley M/C 250  DIR OF ADVCMT
   Sotiria Koloutsou-Vakakis M/C 250  RESEARCH SCIENTIST
 333-8064  James M. LaFave M/C 250  ASSOC HEAD
 333-1012  Suzanne B. Lowry M/C 250  RES AND POLICY ANALYST
 265-0407  Nishant R. Makhijani M/C 250  ASST DIR OF ADVMT
 333-6961  Benito J. Marinas M/C 250  HEAD
 333-6967  Marvis A. Orzek M/C 250  PROG COORD
 244-6979  Brian M. Pianfetti M/C 250  MANAGING DIR, WATER CAMPWS
   Sarah F. Power M/C 250  GRANTS & CONTRACTS SPEC
 333-0728  Shaoying Qi M/C 250  LAB MGR SPEC
 265-0218  Jeffery R. Roesler M/C 250  ASSOC HEAD & DIR
 300-2132  Conrad J. Ruppert Jr M/C 250  SR RES ENGR
 244-0841  Kimberley A. Schlichting M/C 250  ASST TO THE DIR
   Kristina Shidlauski M/C 250  ASST DIR OF COMNC
 244-9481  Nahil A. Sobh   LEAD SCIENTIST
 244-1783  Catherine Somers M/C 250  DIR OF BUS OPER
 333-8630  B. F Spencer Jr M/C 250  DIR NEWMARK STRUC ENG LAB
 333-3812  Rebecca L. Stillwell M/C 250  ACADEMIC ADVISOR
 300-9923  Heidi L. Thiele M/C 250  GRANTS & CONTRACTS SPEC
 300-0194  Ekaterina Trubitsyna   STRATG DATA MGR
 333-8637  Erol Tutumluer M/C 250  DIR, INATL PRGMS
 244-5158  Andrew R. Waratuke M/C 250  RES ENGR
C. Civil Service
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 333-6925  Jerri Lyn Beck M/C 250  CLERK, STAFF
 333-6913  Jamar L. Brown M/C 250  LABORATORY MECHANIC
 333-6913  David Browne M/C 250  ASSISTANT LABORATORY MECHANIC
 333-1379  Dustin T. Burns M/C 250  SENIOR LABORATORY MECHANIC
 265-4496  Joan E. Christian M/C 250  OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR
 333-6913  Charles R. Cook Jr M/C 250  INSTRUMENT MAKER
 300-0215  Sheree F. Eyestone M/C 250  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
   Timothy Green M/C 250  SENIOR LABORATORY MECHANIC
 300-5166  Dominique N. Hawkins   OFFICE SUPPORT ASSOCIATE
   Marc A. Killion M/C 250  MAKER, INSTRUMENT
   Darold F. Marrow M/C 250  RESEARCH LAB SHOP SUPERVISOR
 300-1722  Donald E. Marrow M/C 250  SENIOR LABORATORY MECHANIC
 333-6636  Maxine M. Peyton M/C 250  OFFICE MGR (LU)
 333-6913  Timothy J. Prunkard M/C 250  TECHNICAL SERVICE SUPERVISOR
 333-6910  Joyce M. Snider M/C 250  OFFICE SUPPORT SPEC (LU)
 244-0743  Michael R. Supp M/C 250  PROCUREMENT OFFICER (CONT)
 265-4493  Meredith M. Wilmert M/C 250  HUMAN RESOURCE ASSOCIATE
 244-1497  Jeffrey M. Wright M/C 250  OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR

This list includes all persons in employee group A, B, C or D with an appointment in this department that is either non-zero percent or is designated as tenure/tenure-track faculty.
All addresses and phone numbers are taken from the EDW. Employees may correct any errors themselves by logging on to Nessie.


Copyright 2017 The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois, All Rights Reserved