University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Division of Management Information

 Current Staff Directory Listing

DMI PN99022

Department: 320  (NCSA)

If you do not see the information you need below, click on any staff member's name to see the entry in the online phonebook (PH)

All phone numbers are in the 217 area code unless otherwise indicated.

Last updated: 04/23/2017

Staff contacts:

 Phone  Name
Academic HR Contact
   Emily A. Scherbring
Business Manager
 244-1845  Karen S. Hartman
End-user IT Support
 265-0348  Douglas J. Fein
Facilities Manager
 244-4480  Tedra T. Tuttle
Staff HR Contact
   Emily A. Scherbring

Complete staff directory:

 Phone  Name Address3 Titles held in this department
A. Faculty and Other Academics
   Ange-Therese Akono M/C 250  ASST PROF, NCSA
 333-6495  Oleksii Aksimentiev M/C 263  PROF, NCSA
 244-1341  Brian F. Allan M/C 118  ASSOC PROF, NCSA
 265-7845  Scott Althaus M/C 689  PROF, NCSA
 333-1180  Narayana R. Aluru M/C 244  PROF, NCSA
 265-8021  Loretta S. Auvil M/C 257  CENTER AFFILIATE
   William Barley M/C 456  ASST PROF, NCSA
 244-2776  Richard C. Berg M/C 650  CENTER AFFILIATE
   Suma P. Bhat M/C 251  RES ASST PROF, NCSA
 244-3844  Daniel J. Bodony M/C 236  ASSOC PROF, NCSA
 244-5277  Tami C. Bond M/C 250  PROF, NCSA
 333-6080  Ian S. Brooks M/C 493  CENTER AFFILIATE
 244-6099  Robert J. Brunner M/C 221  PROF, NCSA
 333-5510  David S. Bullock M/C 710  PROF, NCSA
 333-6874  Antoinette M. Burton M/C 466  PROF, NCSA
 300-1060  Colleen B. Bushell M/C 257  CENTER AFFILIATE
   Jodi Byrd M/C 138  ASSOC PROF, NCSA
 333-4935  Ximing Cai M/C 250  PROF, NCSA
 333-1549  Anita Chan M/C 462  ASSOC PROF, NCSA
 244-2919  Kevin C. Chang M/C 258  PROF, NCSA
 333-9588  Wendy K. Cho M/C 713  PROF, NCSA
   Peter Christensen M/C 710  ASST PROF, NCSA
   Davide Curreli M/C 234  ASST PROF, NCSA
   Peter T. Darch M/C 493  ASST PROF, NCSA
 333-1911  Brian M. Deal M/C 619  ASSOC PROF, NCSA
 333-6177  Evan H. Delucia M/C 116  PROF, NCSA
 333-3080  Larry Di Girolamo M/C 223  PROF, NCSA
   Jana Diesner M/C 493  ASST PROF, NCSA
 265-5018  J. Stephen Downie M/C 493  PROF, NCSA
 300-4664  Ahmed Elbanna M/C 250  ASST PROF, NCSA
   Elif Ertekin M/C 244  ASST PROF, NCSA
   Rosa M. Espinosa Marzal M/C 250  ASSOC PROF, NCSA
 300-2354  Andrew Ferguson M/C 246  ASST PROF, NCSA
 265-5021  Leslie G. Gasser M/C 493  PROF, NCSA
   Mattia Gazzola M/C 244  ASST PROF, NCSA
 244-7648  Philippe H. Geubelle M/C 236  PROF, NCSA
 244-6720  William D. Gropp M/C 258  CHIEF SCIENTIST
   Kaiyu Guan M/C 047  ASST PROF, NCSA
 244-9370  Michael Haberman M/C 476  CENTER AFFILIATE
 300-1127  Kevin Hamilton M/C 622  PROF, NCSA
   Gilbert Holder M/C 704  PROF, NCSA
 244-2982  Feng Sheng Hu M/C 116  PROF, NCSA
   Matthew Hudson M/C 046  PROF, NCSA
   Kathryn D. Huff M/C 234  ASST PROF, NCSA
 333-9732  Ravishankar K. Iyer M/C 228  PROF, NCSA
 333-9259  Iwona M. Jasiuk M/C 244  PROF, NCSA
 300-6992  Mary Kalantzis M/C 708  FACULTY AFFILIATE
 244-0094  Laxmikant V. Kale M/C 258  PROF, NCSA
   Kyratso G. Karahalios M/C 258  ASSOC PROF, NCSA
 333-7898  Athol J. Kemball M/C 221  ASSOC PROF, NCSA
   Nam Sung Kim M/C 702  ASSOC PROF, NCSA
 333-4688  Praveen Kumar M/C 250  PROF, NCSA
 300-0266  David S. LeBauer M/C 257  CENTER AFFILIATE
   Bo Li M/C 374  ASSOC PROF, NCSA
   Robb W. Lindgren M/C 708  ASST PROF, NCSA
 333-3090  Xin Liu M/C 221  ASST PROF, NCSA
 300-6602  Yan Liu M/C 257  CENTER AFFILIATE
 333-4627  Ting Lu M/C 278  ASST PROF, NCSA
   Bertram Ludaescher M/C 493  PROF, NCSA
 300-1430  Amy Marshall-Colon M/C 051  ASST PROF, NCSA
 265-5705  Sergei S. Maslov M/C 195  PROF, NCSA
 244-2832  Arif Masud M/C 250  FACULTY AFFILIATE, NCSA
 244-6624  Klara Nahrstedt M/C 258  PROF, NCSA
   Luke Olson M/C 258  PROF, NCSA
 333-9858  Yanfeng Ouyang M/C 250  PROF, NCSA
   Anand Padmanabhan M/C 150  CENTER AFFILIATE
   Luc Paquette M/C 708  ASST PROF, NCSA
   Jian Peng M/C 258  ASST PROF, NCSA
 244-3210  Taras V. Pogorelov M/C 251  CENTER AFFILIATE
 333-5571  Marshall S. Poole M/C 456  PROF, NCSA
 333-3090  Paul M. Ricker M/C 221  FACULTY AFFILIATE
 244-2844  Nicole Riemer M/C 223  ASSOC PROF, NCSA
 333-1445  Lorna I. Rivera M/C 257  CENTER AFFILIATE
 333-6700  Michael D. Ross M/C 072  CENTER AFFILIATE
 333-0176  D. Fairchild Ruggles M/C 620  PROF, NCSA
 244-0339  Andre Schleife M/C 246  ASST PROF, NCSA
 333-5159  Michael J. Shaw M/C 706  PROF, NCSA
 265-4072  Yue Shen M/C 221  ASST PROF, NCSA
   Diwakar Shukla M/C 712  ASST PROF, NCSA
   Rebecca L. Smith M/C 002  ASST PROF, NCSA
 244-6568  Marc Snir M/C 258  PROF, NCSA
 ( ) 333-2046  Ryan Sriver M/C 223  ASST PROF, NCSA
 265-0900  Martin O. Starzewski M/C 244  FACULTY AFFILIATE, NCSA
   Victoria Stodden M/C 493  ASSOC PROF, NCSA
   Clair J. Sullivan M/C 234  ASST PROF, NCSA
 244-4368  David K. Tcheng M/C 257  CENTER AFFILIATE
 333-6689  Sever Tipei M/C 056  PROF, NCSA
 244-9190  John M. Toenjes M/C 039  ASSOC PROF, NCSA
   Matthew J. Turk M/C 257  ASST PROF, NCSA
 265-0510  Michael B. Twidale M/C 493  PROF, NCSA
 244-6795  Joaquin D. Vieira M/C 221  ASST PROF, NCSA
 217-3001  Lucas Wagner M/C 704  RES ASST PROF, NCSA
   Tandy Warnow M/C 278  PROF, NCSA
   Matthew West M/C 244  ASSOC PROF, NCSA
   Daniel Work M/C 250  ASST PROF, NCSA
 244-1568  Donald J. Wuebbles M/C 223  PROF, NCSA
   Alex Yahja M/C 257  RES ASSOC
B. Academic Professionals
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
   Bernhard R. A'cs M/C 257  DATABASE ARCHITECT
 244-9491  Darren K. Adams   SR RES PRGMR
 244-4696  Jay Alameda M/C 257  SR TECH PRGM MGR
   Gabrielle D. Allen M/C 257  SR RES SCI
   Neil P. Andrews M/C 257  PROGRAM MGR
 333-2799  Victor Anisimov M/C 257  SR RES PRGMR
 244-3473  Galen W. Arnold M/C 257  SR SYST ENGR
   Justin S. Azoff M/C 257  SR SECURITY ENGR
 300-2092  Alina Banerjee   SYST ENGR
 244-1954  James A. Basney M/C 257  SR RES SCI
 333-2754  Gregory H. Bauer M/C 257  SR TECH PRGM MGR
 333-5680  Maxim Belkin M/C 704  EDUC & TRAIN COORD
 244-0637  David P. Bock M/C 257  SR VISUALIZATION PRGMR
 244-5187  Brett Bode M/C 257  ASST DIR
 265-5709  Timothy Boerner M/C 257  ASST DIR
   Kalina M. Borkiewicz M/C 257  RES PROGRAMMER
 244-7545  Timothy A. Bouvet M/C 257  SR SYST ENGR
   Eric Boyer M/C 257  SR NET ENGR
   Shannon Bradley M/C 257  ASSOC PROJ MGR
 333-7677  Robert K. Brunner M/C 257  SR RES PRGMR
   Maxwell A. Burnette M/C 257  RES PRGMR
 244-4806  Michelle L. Butler M/C 257  SR TECH PRGM MGR
 244-8285  Randal L. Butler M/C 257  SR ASSOC DIR
 265-5103  Yandong D. Cai M/C 257  SENIOR DATABASE ARCHITECT
 244-1267  Jeffrey D. Carpenter M/C 257  MULTIMEDIA TECH SPEC
 265-9453  Matias Carrasco Kind M/C 257  RES SCI
   Nathan P. Casler M/C 257  RES PRGMR
 300-3498  Hsin-Fang Chiang M/C 257  RES SCI
 244-0449  Andrew J. Christensen M/C 257  RES PRGMR
 244-0143  Christopher D. Clausen M/C 257  SR SEC ENGR
 244-2839  Tom A. Cortese M/C 257  SR RES PRGMR
 265-9431  Randall E. Cotton M/C 257  VST SYST ENGR
 244-2005  Donna J. Cox M/C 257  INTERIM ASSOC DIR ; SR RES SCI
 300-1516  Melissa H. Cragin M/C 257  MDWST BIG DATA HUB EXEC DIR
 244-4395  Gregory E. Daues M/C 257  RES PRGMR (SPEC AS A TECH CON)
   Alice Delage M/C 257  ASSOC PROJ MGR
   Paul E. Domagala M/C 257  RES CMPTR FACILITY SERV MGR
   Jeannette M. Dopheide M/C 257  TRAINING & OUTREACH COORD
 265-8585  Timothy W. Dudek M/C 257  SOFTWARE DEVLPR
   Steven T. Duensing M/C 257  MEDIA COMNC SPEC
   Corey Eichelberger M/C 257  NETWORK ENGINEER
   Omar M. Elabd M/C 257  RES PRGMR
 265-8188  Jeremy J. Enos M/C 257  SYS MGMNT & DEV LEAD
 244-2334  Peter M. Enstrom M/C 257  SYST ENGR
 265-6867  James F. Eyrich M/C 257  LEAD SEC ENGR
 265-0348  Douglas J. Fein M/C 257  ASST DIR
 300-2496  Bryan A. Fijalkovich   HUMAN RESOURCES SPEC
 333-0231  Terrence G. Fleury M/C 257  SR RES PRGMR
   Kevin Franklin M/C 257  ASSOC DIR
 300-1087  Mark A. Fredricksen   SYST ENGR
 333-9378  Douglas N. Friedel M/C 221  RES PRGMR
   Leslie A. Froeschl M/C 257  ASSOC PROJ MGR
 265-0527  Jeffrey J. Gaynor M/C 476  RES PRGMR
   Jing Ge M/C 257  RES PRGMR
   Kiel M. Gilleade M/C 257  VST RESEARCH PROGRAMMER
 244-1070  William P. Glick M/C 257  SR SYST ENGR
 244-0387  Michelle M. Gower M/C 257  SR RES PRGMR
 333-3421  Cynthia Y. Grigorescu M/C 257  ASSOC PROJ MGR
 300-3661  Vlad Grigorescu M/C 257  SEC ENGR
 244-6720  William D. Gropp M/C 258  DIR OF THE CESC ; ACTING DIR
 244-4209  Robert A. Gruendl M/C 221  SR RES SCI
 244-4748  Paul N. Guder M/C 256  SECURITY ENGR
   Erman Guleryuz M/C 257  RES SCI
   Indira P. Gutierrez Polo M/C 257  RES PRGMR
 300-4228  Roland Haas M/C 257  SR RES PRGMR
 244-1845  Karen S. Hartman M/C 257  SR FIN MGMT COORD
 300-6958  Laura T. Herriott M/C 257  PROJ MGR
 300-5510  Lacey R. Holman M/C 257  HUMAN RESOURCES SPEC
   Xingchen Hong M/C 257  RES PRGMR
 244-0488  Wayne L. Hoyenga M/C 257  SR SYS ENGR
 244-5359  Weddie D. Jackson M/C 257  SR RES PRGMR
 265-0748  Barbara J. Jewett M/C 257  MANAGING EDITOR
   Margaret W. Johnson M/C 257  RES SCI
   Michael D. Johnson M/C 257  RES SCI
 244-2170  Sandra F. Kappes M/C 257  SR PROJECT COORDINATOR
 244-8000  Daniel S. Katz M/C 257  ASST DIR FOR SCI SFTWR & APPS
   Austin K. Keating M/C 257  MEDIA COMNC SPEC
 244-5606  Chad A. Kerner M/C 257  SENIOR STORAGE ENGR
 333-3172  Chit Khin M/C 257  SR SYST ENGR
 265-0217  Yong W. Kim M/C 257  RES PRGMR
   Olena Kindratenko M/C 266  EDUC & OUT COORD
 265-0209  Volodymyr Kindratenko M/C 257  SR RES SCI
   David A. King M/C 257  SR SYST ENGR
 244-7255  Steven J. Kleinvehn M/C 257  PRGM COORD
   Matthew Kollross M/C 257  SR NET ENGR
 333-3593  Rob Kooper M/C 257  SR RES PRGMR
 265-8410  Seid Koric M/C 257  TECH PROGRAM MANAGER
   Harathi Korrapati   STORAGE ENGR
   Andriy Kot M/C 257  SR RES PRGMR
 300-2612  Kacper Kowalik M/C 257  RES SCI
   Mikolaj Kowalik M/C 257  RES PRGMR
 333-6260  William T. Kramer M/C 257  SR ASSOC DIR
 300-2614  Jaehyuk Kwack M/C 257  RES PRGMR
   Michael J. Lambert M/C 257  RES PRGMR
 244-9294  Daniel L. Lapine M/C 257  TECH PRGM MGR
 244-3808  Jong S. Lee M/C 257  PRINCIPAL RES SCI
 333-0039  Christopher A. Lehman M/C 257  SR SYST ENGR
   Hon Wai Leong M/C 257  SYST ENGR
 244-1543  Stuart A. Levy M/C 257  SR RES PRGMR
 244-4558  Jing Li M/C 257  SR RES SCI
 244-6704  Christopher P. Lindsey M/C 257  TECH PRGM MGR
 333-8596  Andrew J. Loftus M/C 257  SR SYSTEM ENGR
   Amanda R. Lombardo M/C 257  SR RES COORD
 244-0717  James W. Long M/C 257  SR SYST ENGR
   Qiyue Lu M/C 257  RES SCI
   Colin A. MacLean M/C 257  RES PRGMR
 300-0568  Liudmila S. Mainzer M/C 257  SR RES SCI
   John D. Maloney   STORAGE ENGR
 244-1787  Luigi Marini M/C 257  SR RES PRGMR
   Laura R. Martin M/C 257  ASSOC PROJ MGR
 300-8493  Farzaneh Masoud M/C 257  ASSOC PROJECT MANAGER
 244-6020  Brendan M. McGinty M/C 608  ASSOC DIR ESI
 265-5387  Kenton G. McHenry M/C 257  PRINCIPAL RES SCI
 244-6297  Felipe Menanteau M/C 257  RESEARCH SCIENTIST
 244-9234  Celso L. Mendes M/C 257  SR RES PRGMR
 300-1073  Michael B. Miller M/C 257  SYST ENGR
 244-1298  Ryan M. Mokos M/C 257  SR RES PRGMR
   Eric P. Morganson M/C 257  RES SCI
 244-1281  Christopher M. Navarro M/C 257  SR RES PRGMR
 244-2499  Kjellrun J. Olson M/C 257  PRGM MGR
 300-0503  Michal Ondrejcek   RES PRGMR
 300-0718  Holly W. Pankow M/C 257  FINANCE MANAGEMENT SPEC
   James B. Parsons M/C 257  SR RES PRGMR
 244-4863  Robert M. Patterson M/C 257  RES PRGMR
   Ronnie L. Payne M/C 257  PROG MGR
   Steven E. Peckins M/C 257  RES PRGMR
   Donald L. Petravick M/C 257  SR PROJ MGR
 244-9592  Stephen R. Pietrowicz M/C 257  SR RES PRGMR
   Cameron E. Pitcel M/C 257  ASST SYST ENGR
   Michelle M. Pitcel M/C 257  RES PROGRAMMER
 300-4193  Joel P. Plutchak M/C 257  ASSOC PROJ MGR
 244-3164  Christopher Pond M/C 257  SR DATABASE ADMIN
 300-5757  Sandeep Puthanveetil Satheesan M/C 257  RES PRGMR
 333-3993  David K. Raila M/C 258  SR STORAGE ENGR
 333-2876  Warren Raquel M/C 257  SR SEC ENGR
 265-7102  Gloria A. Rendon M/C 257  RES PRGMR
 265-7791  Lara K. Rhoades M/C 257  ASST DIR FIN
   Pramod K. Rizal M/C 257  RESEARCH PROGRAMMER
   Kaylyn B. Rogers M/C 257  ASST PROJ MGR
 244-0223  Jay R. Roloff M/C 257  ASSOC DIR OF PRG MGMT
 244-4949  Tamara J. Roosevelt M/C 257  SR RES & POL ANALYST
 300-0449  Jacob D. Rundall M/C 257  SYST ENGR
 300-1384  Johnathan F. Rush M/C 257  EDU, OUTREACH & TRAINING COORD
   Emily A. Scherbring M/C 257  SR HUMAN RESOURCES COORD
   Scott Schreiner M/C 257  SYST ENGR
 333-6024  Amy M. Schuele M/C 257  ASST DIR OF OPER
   Matthew T. Schuldt M/C 257  SR FIN MGMT SPEC
 244-0078  Harry E. Seidel M/C 257  DIR, NCSA
 244-1514  Michael Shapiro M/C 257  SR SYST ENGR
   Roberto R. Sisneros M/C 257  TECH PRGM MGR
 244-8965  Adam J. Slagell M/C 257  SR ASST DIR
   Marcus C. Slavenas M/C 257  RES PRGMR
 244-5439  Ester Soriano M/C 257  SR DATABASE ADMIN
 300-1881  Craig P. Steffen M/C 257  SR RES SCI
 244-8724  Sean R. Stevens M/C 257  SR STORAGE ENGR
 244-3008  Ahmed Taha   TECH PROG MGR
 244-0493  Travis B. Tate M/C 257  MEDIA COMM COORD
 244-1981  Daniel N. Thayer M/C 257  SR RES PRGMR
   Shaqueille D. Thomas M/C 257  ASST SYST ENGR
 244-1769  Nathan L. Tolbert M/C 257  RES PRGMR
 244-3228  John W. Towns M/C 257  EXECUTIVE DIR FOR SCI & TECH
   Kandace Y. Turner M/C 257  PROJ MGR
 244-4480  Tedra T. Tuttle M/C 257  ASST DIR FACILITIES
 333-2268  Mark W. Vanmoer M/C 257  SR VISUALIZATION PRGMR
   Kumaraswamy Madhu Vellakal Chidambara M/C 257  RES PRGMR
 333-7608  Shaowen Wang M/C 150  DIR OF CYBERGIS
 244-1858  David J. Wheeler M/C 257  LEAD NETWORK ENGINEER
   Charles S. Wilkin M/C 257  ASSOC DIR
 343-1594  Kristin A. Williamson M/C 257  SR ASST DIR
   Craig A. Willis M/C 493  RES PRGMR
   Htut Khine Win M/C 257  RES PRGMR
   Alexander Withers M/C 257  SR SECURITY ENGR
 333-6340  Venkatesh S. Yekkirala M/C 257  RES PRGMR
   John Zage M/C 257  RESEARCH PROGRAMMER
   Bing Zhang M/C 257  RES PRGMR
   Yan Zhao M/C 257  RESEARCH PROGRAMMER
C. Civil Service
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 300-1473  June G. Barkley M/C 257  ACCOUNTING CLERK
   Ellen R. Buskuehl M/C 257  IT SUPPORT ASSOCIATE
 244-1637  Brandon L. Carswell M/C 257  IT SUPPORT ASSOCIATE
 244-9590  Stacy K. Dudzinski M/C 257  OFFICE MANAGER
 265-0257  Matthew F. Elliott M/C 257  ADMINISTRATOR, LOCAL AREA NETW
 244-5701  Alex B. Farthing M/C 257  SPECIALIST II, MICROCOMPUTER S
 333-5179  James A. Glasgow M/C 257  ADMINISTRATOR IV, SYSTEMS
 244-5709  Vicki L. Halberstadt M/C 257  CLERK, STAFF
 300-0007  Jeremy C. Hawthorne M/C 257  IT SUPPORT ASSOCIATE
   James R. Hidlebaugh M/C 257  IT SUPPORT ASSOCIATE
 244-8263  Thomas H. Hurst M/C 257  DISTRIBUTION CLERK
 244-0409  Pamela K. Joop M/C 257  OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR
 244-0078  Beth E. McKown M/C 257  OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR
 333-1189  Amber D. Moore M/C 257  OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR
 265-6723  Christopher L. Moxley M/C 257  IT SUPPORT ASSOCIATE
 244-0714  Michael R. Pingleton M/C 257  IT TECHNICAL ASSOCIATE
   Kathryn F. Pyer M/C 257  SNACK BAR ATTENDANT
 265-0621  Patty D. Roth M/C 257  OFFICE ADMIN (LU)
 244-5478  Michael T. Showerman M/C 257  ADMINISTRATOR IV, SYSTEMS
 244-1972  Leatitia J. Soliday M/C 257  OFFICE MGR (LU)
 244-1996  Deanna L. Spivey M/C 257  OFFICE ADMIN (LU)
   Charles A. Sporluck Jr M/C 257  IT SUPPORT ASSOCIATE
 333-1163  Susan R. Vinson M/C 257  OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR
 244-0714  Frank H. Wells M/C 257  SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR II
 244-4486  Edward L. Young M/C 257  PROGRAMMER II, APPLICATIONS
U. Other
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 333-0855  Benjamin A. Grosser M/C 590  CENTER AFFILIATE
 244-8270  Wen-Mei W. Hwu M/C 228  CENTER AFFILIATE

This list includes all persons in employee group A, B, C or D with an appointment in this department that is either non-zero percent or is designated as tenure/tenure-track faculty.
All addresses and phone numbers are taken from the EDW. Employees may correct any errors themselves by logging on to Nessie. Complete information about suppressing personal information from the phonebook and online directories is available at http://www.opa.uiuc.edu/resources/updatedirectory.html


Copyright 2012 The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois, All Rights Reserved