University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Division of Management Information

 Current Staff Directory Listing

DMI PN99022

Department: 434  (Computer Science)

If you do not see the information you need below, click on any staff member's name to see the entry in the online phonebook (PH)

All phone numbers are in the 217 area code unless otherwise indicated.

Last updated: 11/11/2018

Staff contacts:

 Phone  Name
Academic HR Contact
 244-2008  Kimberly E. Bogle
 300-3309  Denise E. Corray
Affirmative Action Officer
 333-6952  Mehdi T. Harandi
Assistant for the EO
 333-6079  Amy M. Simons
Business Manager
 333-3426  Aaron R. Darnall
End-user IT Support
 244-7530  Bradley R. Mahaffey
Facilities Manager
 244-4365  Jason R. Hatton
Staff HR Contact
 244-2008  Kimberly E. Bogle
 300-3309  Denise E. Corray

Complete staff directory:

 Phone  Name Address3 Titles held in this department
A. Faculty and Other Academics
   Tarek Abdelzaher M/C 258  PROF
 333-8461  Sarita V. Adve M/C 258  PROF ; CHENG PROF
 244-2016  Vikram S. Adve M/C 258  PROF ; GILLIES PROF
 244-3087  Gul A. Agha M/C 258  PROF
   Haitham Al-Hassanieh M/C 463  ASST PROF
   Abdussalam A. Alawini M/C 258  TEACHING ASST PROF
 300-5515  Gabrielle D. Allen M/C 672  RES PROF
 333-1424  Lawrence C. Angrave M/C 258  TEACHING PROF
 333-6106  Brian P. Bailey M/C 258  PROF
   Michael D. Bailey M/C 702  ASSOC PROF
 244-6119  John C. Bambenek M/C 258  ADJ INSTRUCTOR
   Adam M. Bates M/C 258  ASST PROF
 265-0731  A. Mattox Beckman Jr M/C 258  TEACHING ASST PROF
 333-0115  Catherine L. Blake M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
 244-5385  Nikita Borisov M/C 228  ASSOC PROF
 244-3126  Timothy W. Bretl M/C 228  ASSOC PROF
 244-6099  Robert J. Brunner M/C 221  PROF
   Matthew C. Caesar M/C 258  ASSOC PROF
 333-0215  R. H Campbell M/C 258  PROF ; ABBASI PROF
   Geoffrey W. Challen M/C 258  TEACHING ASSOC PROF
   Timothy M. Chan M/C 258  PROF ; FOUNDER PROF
 300-1160  Karthekeyan Chandrasekaran M/C 238  ASST PROF
 244-2919  Kevin C. Chang M/C 258  PROF
 265-0705  Chandra S. Chekuri M/C 258  PROF
   Deming Chen M/C 228  PROF
 333-3570  Girish Chowdhary M/C 644  ASST PROF
 244-2005  Donna J. Cox M/C 257  PROF
   Ryan M. Cunningham M/C 258  LECTURER
 244-4181  Neal E. Davis M/C 258  TEACHING ASST PROF
   Jana Diesner M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
 244-4782  Minh N. Do M/C 228  PROF
 265-5078  Geir E. Dullerud M/C 244  PROF
   Mohammed El-Kebir M/C 258  ASST PROF
 333-6769  Jeff G. Erickson   PROF
   Graham C. Evans M/C 258  TEACHING ASST PROF
   Wade A. Fagen-Ulmschneider M/C 258  TEACHING ASST PROF
   Reza Farivar M/C 258  ADJ SR LECTURER
   Paul Fischer M/C 258  PROF
 265-6838  Margaret M. Fleck M/C 258  RES ASSOC PROF ; SR LECTURER
   Christopher W. Fletcher M/C 258  ASST PROF
   Michael A. Forbes M/C 258  ASST PROF
   David A. Forsyth M/C 258  PROF ; FULTON WATSON COPP CHAIR
 244-8617  Wai-Tat Fu M/C 258  ASSOC PROF
   Grace X. Gao M/C 236  ASST PROF
   Jugal Garg M/C 238  RES ASST PROF
 244-3060  Corina R. Girju M/C 168  ASSOC PROF
   Philip B. Godfrey M/C 258  ASSOC PROF
   Mani Golparvar Fard M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
 244-6720  William D. Gropp M/C 258  PROF ; SIEBEL CHAIR
   Carl Gunter M/C 258  PROF
 265-6118  Elsa Gunter M/C 258  RES PROF ; SR LECTURER
 265-5517  Indranil Gupta M/C 258  PROF
 333-6903  Jiawei Han M/C 258  PROF ; BLISS PROF
 (872) 228-5497  Sariel Har-Peled M/C 258  PROF ; WILLETT PROF
 244-7116  Albert F. Harris III M/C 258  TEACHING ASST PROF
 333-8740  John C. Hart M/C 258  PROF
 333-0925  Mark A. Hasegawa-Johnson M/C 251  PROF
 300-3579  Geoffrey L. Herman   TEACHING ASST PROF
 265-6855  Julia C. Hockenmaier M/C 258  ASSOC PROF
   Yih-Chun Hu M/C 228  ASSOC PROF
   Jian Huang M/C 702  ASST PROF
 244-8270  Wen-Mei W. Hwu M/C 228  PROF
 333-9732  Ravishankar K. Iyer M/C 228  PROF
 244-7275  Sheldon H. Jacobson M/C 258  PROF ; FOUNDER PROF
   Nan Jiang M/C 258  ASST PROF
 244-0094  Laxmikant V. Kale M/C 258  PROF ; SAYLOR PROF
   Kyratso G. Karahalios M/C 258  PROF
 244-8000  Daniel S. Katz M/C 257  RES ASSOC PROF
   T. Kesavadas M/C 238  PROF
   Nam Sung Kim M/C 702  PROF
 265-0209  Volodymyr Kindratenko M/C 257  RES ASSOC PROF
 244-8972  Alex Kirlik M/C 258  PROF
   Andreas P. Kloeckner M/C 258  ASST PROF
   Oluwasanmi O. Koyejo M/C 258  ASST PROF
 333-6260  William T. Kramer M/C 257  RES PROF
 244-6026  Robin H. Kravets M/C 258  PROF
 333-5955  Rakesh Kumar M/C 228  ASSOC PROF
   Ranjitha Kumar M/C 258  ASST PROF
 265-6768  Svetlana Lazebnik M/C 258  ASSOC PROF
 300-8620  Kirill I. Levchenko M/C 228  ASSOC PROF
   Bo Li M/C 258  ASST PROF
 300-2424  King C. Li M/C 325  PROF
   Bertram Ludaescher M/C 493  PROF
 244-5564  Steven S. Lumetta M/C 228  ASSOC PROF
   Denghao Ma M/C 258  VST SCHOLAR
 265-6117  Darko Marinov M/C 258  PROF
 265-5387  Kenton G. McHenry M/C 257  RES ASST PROF
   Ruta Mehta M/C 258  ASST PROF
 333-6733  Jose Meseguer M/C 258  PROF
 898-1349  Olgica Milenkovic   PROF
   Andrew E. Miller M/C 702  ASST PROF
   Sasa Misailovic   ASST PROF
 333-7824  Sayan Mitra M/C 228  ASSOC PROF
 300-3037  Sibin Mohan M/C 258  RES ASST PROF
 244-3848  Rakesh Nagi M/C 238  PROF
 244-6624  Klara Nahrstedt M/C 258  PROF ; RALPH & CATHERINE FISHER PROF
 300-8186  Yee Man Ng M/C 462  ASST PROF
 244-1925  David M. Nicol M/C 228  PROF
 (650) 739-5404  Idoia Ochoa-Alvarez M/C 308  ASST PROF
   Sewoong Oh M/C 238  ASST PROF
   Luke Olson M/C 258  PROF ; WILLETT FACULTY SCHOLAR
 333-4223  David A. Padua M/C 258  PROF ; WILLETT PROF
 (650) 353-1396  Aditya G. Parameswaran M/C 258  ASST PROF
 244-1323  Madhusudan Parthasarathy M/C 258  PROF
 333-9219  Sanjay J. Patel M/C 228  PROF
   Jian Peng M/C 258  ASST PROF
 333-7505  Leonard B. Pitt M/C 258  PROF
 244-1782  Maxim Raginsky   ASSOC PROF
 265-0309  Gene E. Robinson M/C 195  PROF
 244-7431  Grigore Rosu   PROF
 (999) 999-9999  Romit Roy Choudhury M/C 228  PROF
 333-0345  William H. Sanders M/C 365  PROF
 244-0651  Bruce R. Schatz M/C 195  PROF
   Lane O. Schwartz M/C 168  ASST PROF
   Alexander G. Schwing M/C 702  ASST PROF
 265-5440  Harry E. Seidel M/C 365  RES PROF
 244-1887  Lui R. Sha   PROF ; GILLIES PROF
 265-6590  Eric G. Shaffer   TEACHING ASST PROF
 300-6633  Mariana T. Silva   TEACHING ASST PROF
   Jayati Singh M/C 258  VST SCHOLAR
   Nischay Singh M/C 258  STUDENT INTERN
   Saurabh Sinha M/C 258  PROF
 265-6893  Paris Smaragdis M/C 258  ASSOC PROF
 244-6568  Marc Snir M/C 258  PROF ; FAIMAN MUROGA PROF
   Edgar V. Solomonik M/C 258  ASST PROF
 333-2457  Rayadurgam Srikant M/C 228  PROF
   Victoria Stodden M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
 300-4878  Hari Sundaram M/C 258  ASSOC PROF
   Matus J. Telgarsky M/C 258  ASST PROF
 244-4148  Josep Torrellas M/C 258  PROF ; SABURO MUROGA PROF
   Jan Tusil M/C 258  VST SCHOLAR
 265-0510  Michael B. Twidale M/C 493  PROF
 300-6548  David Varodayan M/C 702  TEACHING ASST PROF
   Lav R. Varshney   ASST PROF
 333-8164  Shobha Vasudevan M/C 702  ASSOC PROF
 244-8999  Pramod Viswanath M/C 228  PROF
 265-6298  Mahesh Viswanathan M/C 258  PROF
   Trevor A. Walker M/C 258  ADJ LECTURER
   Changyu Wang M/C 258  VST SCHOLAR
 333-7608  Shaowen Wang M/C 150  PROF
   Tandy Warnow M/C 278  PROF ; FOUNDER PROF
 (312) 996-6770  Ouri Wolfson M/C 154  PROF
 244-1729  Martin D. Wong M/C 228  PROF
 244-1971  Michael J. Woodley M/C 258  CLIN ASST PROF
 244-5931  Tao Xie M/C 258  PROF
   Tianyin Xu M/C 258  ASST PROF
 244-4943  Chengxiang Zhai M/C 258  PROF ; WILLETT FACULTY SCHOLAR ; WILLETT PROF
 244-0553  Craig Zilles M/C 258  ASSOC PROF
B. Academic Professionals
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 244-2016  Vikram S. Adve M/C 258  INTERIM HEAD
 333-6106  Brian P. Bailey M/C 258  DIR OF GRAD PRGMS
 265-6717  Eric J. Bohm M/C 258  SR RES PRGMR
 244-4496  Cynthia J. Coleman M/C 258  ASSOC DIR EXT REL
 300-3309  Denise E. Corray M/C 258  HR SPEC
 333-3426  Aaron R. Darnall M/C 258  ASST HEAD FOR ADMIN
   Juan Jose Galvez Garcia M/C 258  RES SCIENTIST
 265-6118  Elsa Gunter M/C 258  DIR OF UGRAD PRGMS
 265-5517  Indranil Gupta M/C 258  ASSOC HEAD
 300-7830  Steven A. Hall M/C 258  DIR OF ADVANCEMENT
 333-8740  John C. Hart M/C 258  DIR OF ONLINE PRGMS
 300-6331  Samantha R. Hendon M/C 258  AWARDS SPECIALIST
 265-6847  Stephen M. Herzog M/C 258  COORD OF ACAD PRGRMS
   Katrina R. James M/C 258  ACADEMIC ADVISOR
 300-2276  Viveka P. Kudaligama M/C 258  COORD GRAD PRGM
 333-9706  Kara L. MacGregor M/C 258  ACADEMIC ADVISOR
   Jonathon L. Manuel M/C 258  GRANTS & CONTRACTS SPEC
   Desiree C. Marmon M/C 258  GRAD PRGM SPEC & ACAD ADVR
 265-7595  Christine J. Martinez   GRAD PRGM SPEC & ACAD ADVR
   David S. Mercer M/C 252  ASST DIR OF COMNC
 244-3179  Margaret L. Metzger M/C 712  ACADEMIC ADVISOR
 333-1745  Julia L. Owens M/C 258  GRANTS & CONTRACTS COORD
 333-7505  Leonard B. Pitt M/C 258  ASSOC HEAD
 265-6403  Colin N. Robertson M/C 258  ASST DIR COMNC
   Tandy Warnow M/C 278  SPEC ADVR TO DEPT HEAD
   Elizabeth N. Watts M/C 258  ACADEMIC ADVISOR
 244-2598  Michelle R. Wellens M/C 258  DIR OF ADVANCEMENT
 244-0747  Heather Zike M/C 258  UGRAD PRGM SPEC & ACAD ADVR
C. Civil Service
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 333-4763  Holly A. Bagwell M/C 594  OFFICE MANAGER
 244-2008  Kimberly E. Bogle M/C 258  HUMAN RESOURCE ASSOCIATE
 244-1079  Aaron M. Cohen M/C 258  RESEARCH FACILITY ATTENDANT
 300-1205  Jennifer B. Dixson M/C 258  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
 300-5845  Jennifer Foster M/C 258  CLERK
 333-2234  Dana A. Garard M/C 258  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
   Madeleine E. Garvey M/C 258  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
 300-5856  Paula J. Grotbo M/C 258  CHIEF CLERK
 244-4365  Jason R. Hatton M/C 251  FACILITIES MANAGER
 300-2389  Erin E. Henkelman M/C 258  OFFICE MANAGER
   Sarah L. Krueger M/C 258  OFFICE SUPPORT ASSOCIATE
 244-0992  Susan C. Mahannah M/C 258  ACCOUNTANT I
 300-6975  Alice E. Needham M/C 258  OFFICE SUPPORT ASSOCIATE
 333-4197  Kathleen A. Runck M/C 258  OFFICE MANAGER
 333-6079  Amy M. Simons M/C 258  OFFICE MANAGER
 300-0210  Cynthia S. Smith M/C 258  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
 265-6129  Janet L. Smith M/C 258  ACCOUNTING ASSOCIATE
   Samantha D. Smith M/C 258  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
 333-4752  Caitlin A. Struss M/C 258  OFFICE SUPPORT ASSOCIATE
 300-3116  Elizabeth M. Yanello M/C 258  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
 244-1807  Adam Yau M/C 258  INVENTORY SPECIALIST

This list includes all persons in employee group A, B, C or D with an appointment in this department that is either non-zero percent or is designated as tenure/tenure-track faculty.
All addresses and phone numbers are taken from the EDW. Employees may correct any errors themselves by logging on to Nessie.


Copyright 2017 The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois, All Rights Reserved