University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Division of Management Information

 Current Staff Directory Listing

DMI PN99022

Department: 917  (Mechanical Sci & Engineering)

If you do not see the information you need below, click on any staff member's name to see the entry in the online phonebook (PH)

All phone numbers are in the 217 area code unless otherwise indicated.

Last updated: 02/26/2017

Staff contacts:

 Phone  Name
Academic HR Contact
 244-1157  Emily M. Lange
Affirmative Action Officer
 244-8388  Surya P. Vanka
Assistant for the EO
 333-6741  John K. Wierschem
Staff HR Contact
 244-1157  Emily M. Lange

Complete staff directory:

 Phone  Name Address3 Titles held in this department
A. Faculty and Other Academics
 244-9993  Andrew G. Alleyne M/C 244  PROF ; R & C FISHER PROF
 333-1180  Narayana R. Aluru M/C 244  PROF ; RICHARD W KRITZER PROF
   Blaine Asay M/C 244  SR RES ASSOC
   Gaurav Bahl M/C 244  ASST PROF
 333-3607  M. Tamer Basar M/C 228  DEPT AFFL
 333-1867  Rashid Bashir M/C 278  DEPT AFFL
 244-9094  Armand J. Beaudoin Jr M/C 244  PROF EMERITUS
 244-9714  Carolyn L. Beck M/C 238  DEPT AFFL
 244-1076  Joseph Bentsman M/C 244  PROF
 265-6596  Rohit Bhargava M/C 251  DEPT AFFL
 244-3844  Daniel J. Bodony M/C 236  DEPT AFFL
 244-7293  Paul V. Braun M/C 246  DEPT AFFL
 244-1628  M. Quinn Brewster M/C 244  PROF OF MECH ENG ; H G SOO PROF
 333-6753  David G. Cahill M/C 230  DEPT AFFL
   Leonardo P. Chamorro Chavez M/C 244  ASST PROF
 244-1474  Ioannis Chasiotis M/C 236  DEPT AFFL
 244-1231  Harry Dankowicz M/C 244  PROF
 333-6350  Stephen D. Downing M/C 244  ADJ ASSOC PROF ; SR LECTURER
 265-5078  Geir E. Dullerud M/C 244  PROF
 300-0349  Alison C. Dunn M/C 244  ASST PROF
 333-8580  J. Craig Dutton M/C 236  DEPT AFFL
 244-1531  Stefan Elbel M/C 244  ADJ LECTURER
 265-9211  Gregory S. Elliott M/C 236  DEPT AFFL
   Elif Ertekin M/C 244  ASST PROF
 333-6532  Randy H. Ewoldt M/C 244  ASST PROF
 333-0639  Placid M. Ferreira M/C 244  PROF ; TUNGCHAO JULIA LU PROF
   Paul Fischer M/C 258  PROF
 244-4445  Bruce R. Flachsbart M/C 244  ADJ ASST PROF ; LECTURER
 244-7729  Jonathan Freund M/C 244  PROF ; WILLETT PROF
   Mattia Gazzola M/C 244  ASST PROF
 244-7648  Philippe H. Geubelle M/C 236  DEPT AFFL
 244-8333  Nick G. Glumac M/C 244  PROF
 244-7252  Sascha Hilgenfeldt M/C 244  PROF
 244-1672  Naira Hovakimyan M/C 244  PROF ; WG & LB WILKINS PROF
 244-6377  Predrag S. Hrnjak M/C 244  RES PROF
 333-3415  Elizabeth T. Hsiao-Wecksler M/C 244  PROF ; WILKINS FAC SCHOLAR
   Yuhang Hu M/C 244  ASST PROF
   Shelby Hutchens M/C 244  ASST PROF
 333-4108  Anthony M. Jacobi M/C 244  PROF ; KRITZER DIST PROF
 333-9259  Iwona M. Jasiuk M/C 244  PROF
 (708) 745-0346  Blake E. Johnson M/C 244  LECTURER
 265-5468  Harley T. Johnson M/C 244  PROF
   Gabriel Juarez M/C 244  ASST PROF
 333-3432  Shiv G. Kapoor M/C 244  PROF ; GRAYCE WICALL GAUTHIER CHAIR
 333-3750  Richard D. Keane M/C 262  LECTURER
 265-0523  Paul J. Kenis M/C 712  DEPT AFFL
   Mariana E. Kersh M/C 244  ASST PROF
 265-5656  Seok Kim M/C 244  ASST PROF
 244-3864  William P. King M/C 244  PROF ; RALPH A ANDERSEN CHAIR
 265-8410  Seid Koric M/C 257  ADJ ASSOC PROF
 333-5258  Waltraud M. Kriven M/C 246  DEPT AFFL
 333-2242  John Lambros M/C 236  DEPT AFFL
 300-1486  Amy E. LaViers Minnick M/C 244  ASST PROF
 333-5879  Chia-Fon Lee M/C 244  PROF
   Tonghun Lee M/C 244  ASSOC PROF
 265-6354  Xiuling Li M/C 249  DEPT AFFL
 244-8746  Moshe Matalon M/C 244  PROF ; CATERPILLAR PROF
 300-3122  Kathryn Matlack M/C 244  ASST PROF
   Prashant G. Mehta M/C 244  ASSOC PROF
 333-5694  Glennys A. Mensing M/C 244  ADJ ASST PROF
 (617) 981-9247  Nenad Miljkovic M/C 244  ASST PROF
   SungWoo Nam M/C 244  ASST PROF
 244-1412  Carlos A. Pantano-Rubino M/C 244  ASSOC PROF
   Hae Won Park M/C 244  ASST PROF
 333-3658  Arne J. Pearlstein M/C 244  PROF OF MECH ENGR
 244-3184  Michael L. Philpott M/C 244  ASSOC PROF EMERITUS
 244-4979  John A. Rogers M/C 230  DEPT AFFL
 333-8552  M Taher A. Saif M/C 244  PROF ; GUTGSELL PROF
 244-4172  Srinivasa M. Salapaka M/C 244  ASSOC PROF
 333-4112  Huseyin Sehitoglu M/C 244  PROF ; JOHN ALICE SARAH NYQUIST CHAIR
 300-4750  Chenhui Shao M/C 244  ASST PROF
 244-1891  Sanjiv Sinha M/C 244  ASSOC PROF
 300-0928  Kyle C. Smith M/C 244  ASST PROF
 333-7630  Darrell F. Socie M/C 244  PROF EMERITUS
 333-2636  Petros Sofronis M/C 244  PROF ; JAMES W BAYNE PROF
 300-6633  Mariana S. Sohn M/C 244  ADJ ASST PROF
   Jangyup Son M/C 244  VST SCHOLAR
 333-1041  Nancy R. Sottos M/C 251  DEPT AFFL
 265-0900  Martin O. Starzewski M/C 244  PROF
 244-9182  Kelly Stephani M/C 244  ASST PROF
 333-7947  Donald S. Stewart M/C 244  PROF EMERITUS
 244-0907  Dusan M. Stipanovic M/C 238  DEPT AFFL
 244-6303  Sameh H. Tawfick M/C 244  ASST PROF
 244-4088  Kimani C. Toussaint M/C 244  ASSOC PROF
 244-3822  Charles L. Tucker III M/C 304  PROF
 333-3048  Alexander F. Vakakis M/C 244  PROF ; GW GAUTHIER PROF
   Arend van der Zande M/C 244  ASST PROF
 265-5581  Amy J. Wagoner Johnson M/C 244  ASSOC PROF
 265-0913  Ning Wang M/C 244  PROF ; LEONARD & MARY HOEFT PROF
   Xiaofei Wang M/C 244  RES ASST PROF
   Matthew West M/C 244  ASSOC PROF
 333-1077  Scott R. White M/C 236  DEPT AFFL
   Aimy Wissa M/C 244  ASST PROF
   Yufang Yao M/C 244  VST SCHOLAR
B. Academic Professionals
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 300-1359  Karen L. Bender M/C 244  DIR INDUST INNOV
 300-0278  Melissa J. Biehl M/C 244  UGRAD PRGM COORD
 244-0901  William Bowman M/C 244  DIR OF COMNC
 300-1766  Haruka O. Brown M/C 244  GRANTS & CONTRACTS COORD
 300-7824  Julia M. Cation   ASST DIR OF COMNC
 265-0550  Sonya L. Chambers   ASSOC DIR OPER FIN
   Margaret Cleghorn M/C 244  COORD CORP & ALUMNI REL
 244-5560  Mohsen Dadfarnia M/C 244  RES SCI
 333-7161  Jessica L. Dalhaus M/C 244  PROG COORD
 265-5059  Lauren B. Dodge M/C 244  ASSOC DIR ADV
 333-0639  Placid M. Ferreira M/C 244  DIR, MNMS LAB
 244-4445  Bruce R. Flachsbart M/C 244  SR RES ENGR
 244-3416  Katrina A. Hagler M/C 244  ASSOC DIR, STDNT RCRT & ADM
 244-6377  Predrag S. Hrnjak M/C 244  DIR, ACRC
 333-3415  Elizabeth T. Hsiao-Wecksler M/C 244  ASSOC HEAD FOR UGRAD PRGMS
 333-4108  Anthony M. Jacobi M/C 244  HEAD
 244-3634  Emad W. Jassim M/C 244  DIR UNDERGRAD PRGMS
 244-3864  William P. King M/C 244  DIR, NANO-CEMMS CTR
 244-1157  Emily M. Lange M/C 244  ASST DIR OF HR
   Joseph W. Maduzia M/C 244  LAB SPEC
 244-6278  Damon E. McFall M/C 800  DIR FACILTS AND OPER
 333-5694  Glennys A. Mensing M/C 244  LAB COORD
 333-6368  Ralf Moller M/C 244  DIR TECH SERV
 265-6481  Joseph Muskin M/C 244  VST EDUC COORD
 333-8389  Nicole H. Neighbors M/C 244  ASSOC DIR RES ADMIN
   Jessica G. Perez M/C 274  ASSOC DIR EDUC INCLUSIVITY
 333-9713  Elizabeth A. Rodriquez M/C 244  ASST DIR OF ADVCMT
 333-8552  M Taher A. Saif M/C 244  ASSOC HEAD GRAD PRGMS RES
 244-2220  Yvonne R. Shaw M/C 244  SR GRANTS & CONTRACTS COORD
 300-6633  Mariana S. Sohn M/C 244  CURR DEVLP COORD
 333-6741  John K. Wierschem M/C 244  ASST TO THE HEAD
C. Civil Service
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 300-2340  Devin L. Althoff M/C 255  INVENTORY SPECIALIST
 300-6865  Davida A. Bluhm M/C 244  OFFICE SUPPORT ASSOCIATE
 300-6373  Kyle W. Cheek M/C 244  INSTRUMENT MAKER
 244-6340  Holly J. Foster M/C 244  ADMINISTRATIVE AIDE
 333-0654  Jodi D. Gritten   OFFICE MANAGER
 333-1711  Clifford J. Gulyash M/C 244  RESEARCH LAB SHOP SUPERVISOR
 265-0093  Ruthie J. Lubkeman M/C 244  OFFICE MANAGER
 333-8882  Laurie A. Macadam M/C 244  ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT
 244-8924  Paula K. Moxley M/C 244  ADMINISTRATIVE AIDE
 265-0631  Mona R. Nordbrock M/C 144  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALST
 333-1711  Gary M. Sedberry M/C 244  INSTRUMENT MAKER
   Jeffrey W. Smith M/C 244  SENIOR LABORATORY MECHANIC
 244-4539  Kathryn A. Smith M/C 244  ADMISSION & RECORDS SUPERVISOR
 333-5981  Tammy S. Smith M/C 244  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
 333-4481  Pamela S. Vanetta M/C 244  OFFICE SUPPORT SPEC (LU)
 300-3209  Stacy L. Walker M/C 244  OFFICE SUPPORT ASSOCIATE
 333-2633  Donna K. Walsh M/C 244  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
   David W. Williams M/C 244  LABORATORY MECHANIC

This list includes all persons in employee group A, B, C or D with an appointment in this department that is either non-zero percent or is designated as tenure/tenure-track faculty.
All addresses and phone numbers are taken from the EDW. Employees may correct any errors themselves by logging on to Nessie. Complete information about suppressing personal information from the phonebook and online directories is available at http://www.opa.uiuc.edu/resources/updatedirectory.html


Copyright 2012 The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois, All Rights Reserved