University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Division of Management Information

 Current Staff Directory Listing

DMI PN99022

Department: 251  (Civil & Environmental Eng)

If you do not see the information you need below, click on any staff member's name to see the entry in the online phonebook (PH)

All phone numbers are in the 217 area code unless otherwise indicated.

Last updated: 04/07/2024

Staff contacts:

 Phone  Name
Academic Advisor
 265-4496  Joan E. Christian
 333-3812  Rebecca L. Stillwell
 300-0194  Katya Trubitsyna
Academic HR Contact
 244-7259  Stacie A. Mertes
Assistant for the EO
 244-0857  Vicki A. Dixon
Business Manager
 333-0859  Tessa M. Hile
Facilities Manager
 300-1721  Jamar L. Brown
Scheduler
 265-4496  Joan E. Christian
   Greg Coughlin
 333-3812  Rebecca L. Stillwell

Complete staff directory:

 Phone  Name Address3 Titles held in this department
A. Faculty and Other Academics
 265-0427  Imad L. Al-Qadi M/C 250  PROF ; GRAINGER CHAIR
 333-5356  Mohamad Alipour M/C 2114  RES ASST PROF
 244-4178  Bassem O. Andrawes M/C 250  PROF
 244-6338  Christopher P. Barkan M/C 250  PROF
   Ana P. Barros M/C 250  PROF ; WILLETT CHAIR
   Tugce Baser M/C 250  ASST PROF
 244-6288  Rahim F. Benekohal M/C 250  PROF
 244-1839  James L. Best M/C 102  DEPT AFFL
 333-4935  Ximing Cai M/C 250  PROF ; BEN CHIE YEN PROF
   Eun Jeong Cha M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
   Leonardo P. Chamorro Chavez M/C 244  DEPT AFFL
   Roland Cusick M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
 333-3540  Jennifer Druhan M/C 102  ASSOC PROF
 244-2830  Carlos A. Duarte M/C 250  PROF ; NATHAN M NEWMARK PROF
 244-7417  John R. Edwards M/C 250  ASST PROF
 333-6620  Nora El-Gohary M/C 250  PROF
 265-0557  Khaled A. El-Rayes M/C 250  PROF
 300-4664  Ahmed Elbanna M/C 250  ASSOC PROF ; WILLETT FAC FELLOW
   Rosa M. Espinosa Marzal M/C 250  PROF
 265-0211  Larry A. Fahnestock M/C 250  PROF ; SIESS FAC SCHOLAR
 244-4484  Marcelo H. Garcia M/C 250  PROF ; YEH CHAIR
   Paolo Gardoni M/C 250  PROF ; ANG FAMILY PROF
 300-9448  Nishant Garg   ASST PROF
   Mani Golparvar Fard M/C 250  PROF
   Jeremy S. Guest M/C 250  ASSOC PROF ; CRAWFORD FAC SCHOLAR
   Ramez M. Hajj M/C 250  ASST PROF
   Steven Hand M/C 250  ADJ LECTURER
 333-6986  Youssef M. Hashash M/C 250  PROF ; GRAINGER CHAIR
 300-6472  Jacob D. Henschen M/C 250  TCH ASST PROF
   Hannah M. Horowitz M/C 250  ASST PROF
   EJ Ignacio M/C 250  INSTRUCTOR
 333-9259  Iwona M. Jasiuk M/C 244  PROF
 333-8038  Houtan Jebelli M/C 250  ASST PROF
 333-7795  Nick Jones M/C 348  PROF
   Yeong Min Kim M/C 250  VST SCHOLAR
   Sotiria Koloutsou-Vakakis M/C 250  SR LECTURER
   Megan Konar M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
   Eleftheria Kontou M/C 250  ASST PROF
 333-4688  Praveen Kumar M/C 650  PROF ; LOVELL PROF
 333-8064  James M. LaFave M/C 250  PROF
   Lewis J. Lehe M/C 250  ASST PROF
   Franklin T. Lombardo M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
 244-1242  Oscar Lopez-Pamies M/C 250  PROF ; LOVELL PROF
 300-4587  Roman Makhnenko M/C 250  ASST PROF
 333-6961  Benito J. Marinas M/C 250  PROF ; IVAN RACHEFF PROF
 244-2832  Arif Masud M/C 250  PROF ; BLUMENSCHEIN PROF
 244-8259  Megan L. Matthews   ASST PROF
   Hadi Meidani M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
 333-6934  Gholamreza Mesri M/C 250  PROF ; RALPH B PECK PROF
 244-5965  Thanh H. Nguyen M/C 250  PROF ; RACHEFF PROF
 265-7584  Scott M. Olson M/C 250  PROF
 333-9858  Yanfeng Ouyang M/C 250  PROF ; KRAMBLES ENDW PROF
 244-0843  John S. Popovics M/C 250  PROF ; CATERPILLAR FAC SCHOLAR
 333-1228  Henrique M. Reis M/C 238  PROF
 333-1322  Bruce L. Rhoads M/C 150  DEPT AFFL
 244-2844  Nicole Riemer M/C 104  PROF
 265-0218  Jeffery R. Roesler M/C 250  PROF ; BARENBERG PROF
 333-4934  Arthur R. Schmidt M/C 250  CLIN ASSOC PROF
   Shayan Shayesteh M/C 250  VST SCHOLAR
 333-2675  Murugesu Sivapalan M/C 150  PROF ; SIESS PROF
 333-8630  B. F Spencer Jr M/C 250  PROF ; NATHAN M NEWMARK CHAIR
 333-8038  Kevin M. Spitz M/C 250  ADJ INSTR
 333-7394  Timothy D. Stark M/C 250  PROF
 244-6507  Ashlynn S. Stillwell M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
   Ann C. Sychterz M/C 250  ASST PROF
   Alireza Talebpour M/C 250  ASST PROF
 244-0285  Alex Tartakovsky M/C 3226  PROF
   Christopher M. Tessum M/C 250  ASST PROF
 333-3930  Marshall R. Thompson M/C 250  PROF EMERITUS
   Rafael Omar Tinoco Lopez M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
 333-8637  Erol Tutumluer M/C 250  PROF ; BLISS PROF
 333-3176  Albert J. Valocchi M/C 250  PROF EMERITUS
   Vishal Verma M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
   Na Wei M/C 250  ASSOC PROF
 300-8064  Sherilyn Williams-Stroud M/C 650  RES ASSOC PROF
   Jinhui Yan M/C 250  ASST PROF
   Shelly Zhang M/C 250  ASST PROF ; CRAWFORD FAC SCHOLAR
   Lei Zhao M/C 250  ASST PROF
   Wei Zhu M/C 250  VST SCHOLAR
B. Academic Professionals
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 265-0427  Imad L. Al-Qadi M/C 250  DIR, ATREL
 244-4178  Bassem O. Andrawes M/C 250  DIR TRANS IPIC
   Ana P. Barros M/C 250  HEAD
 333-6955  Celeste A. Bock M/C 250  SR DIR OF ADVCMT OPER
   Victor G. Cervantes M/C 272  DIR EXTRNL PRGM & STRATG INTVS
   Arthur de Oliveira Lima M/C 250  RES ENGR
 333-6232  Marcus S. Dersch M/C 250  SR PRIN RES ENGR
 244-0857  Vicki A. Dixon M/C 250  ASSOC DIR OF OPER
 265-0557  Khaled A. El-Rayes M/C 250  ASSOC HEAD FOR ADMN
 333-9672  Megan E. Everette M/C 250  OUTREACH SPEC
 265-0211  Larry A. Fahnestock M/C 250  DIR NSEL
 244-4484  Marcelo H. Garcia M/C 250  DIR, CHOW HYDRO LAB
   Maryam Ghadiri M/C 250  STDNT OUTR SPEC
 333-3921  Meg C. Griffin   ASST DIR GRAD PRGMS
 333-1525  Angeli Jayme M/C 250  RES SCI
 333-7311  Erwin R. Kohler M/C 250  ASST DIR FOR RES
   Sotiria Koloutsou-Vakakis M/C 250  SR RES SCI
   Uthman Mohamed Ali M/C 250  SR RES ENGR
   Mohsen Motlagh M/C 250  RES ENGR
 265-7584  Scott M. Olson M/C 250  ASSOC HEAD & DIR GRAD
 333-9858  Yanfeng Ouyang M/C 250  ASSOC DIR ICT MOBILITY
   Kalyana Pingali M/C 250  ASSOC DIR OF RES
   Ana Pinheiro Privette M/C 250  DIR OF RES APP NEW RES INIT
 244-0843  John S. Popovics M/C 250  ASSOC HEAD
   Issam I. Qamhia M/C 250  SR RES SCI
   Greg Renshaw M/C 250  PRIN RES ENGR
 333-8038  Prabhakar Shrestha M/C 250  RES SCI
 333-3812  Rebecca L. Stillwell M/C 250  ASST DIR UGRAD PRGM
 300-0194  Katya Trubitsyna   ASST DIR, GRAD REC & EXT REL
 333-8637  Erol Tutumluer M/C 250  DIR, INATL PRGMS
 244-5158  Andrew R. Waratuke M/C 250  PRIN RES ENGR
 300-2414  Pascal G. Youakim   ACAD ADVR
   Joy Zhang M/C 250  RES SCI
C. Civil Service
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 300-3165  Kristi M. Anderson M/C 250  ASST DIR FIN & ADMIN
 333-6454  Keely K. Ashman M/C 250  ASST DIR OF ALUMNI & CORP REL
 300-1721  Jamar L. Brown M/C 250  FACIL OPS COORD
 265-4496  Joan E. Christian M/C 250  ADMINISTRATIVE AIDE
   Greg Coughlin M/C 205  SR UGRAD PRGM COORD
 244-4600  Emma J. Ehrenhart M/C 250  SR MGR RAILTEC RES & ACAD PROG
 (000) 000-0000  Olivia D. Grubisich   COMNC SPEC
 244-3358  Kimberlyn V. Jackson M/C 250  BUS AND FIN COORD
 265-5043  Paulina Kastania   OUTR COORD
   Griffin Knight M/C 300  GRNTS/CNTRCTS SPEC
   Brian R. Lorbiecki M/C 250  SR RES PROJ COORD
 333-1012  Suzanne B. Lowry M/C 250  SR RSRSC & POLICY ANLYS
   McCall Macomber M/C 250  SR TECH COMNC COORD
   Jennifer Miller M/C 250  PRGM COORD
 333-0728  Shaoying Qi M/C 250  LAB COORD
 244-6127  Kent M. Reel   OUTR SPEC
 333-1603  Carol Roehm   RES PRGM SPEC
 244-0916  Nuria A. Serna M/C 026  GRNTS/CNTRCTS SPEC
   Sweta Shah M/C 250  GRANTS & CONTRACTS SPEC
 300-4431  Michael B. Uhall M/C 250  PROGRAM COORDINATOR
 244-1497  Jeff Wright M/C 250  SR ACTNT
 (312) 413-1898  Nick York M/C 250  PROGRAM COORD (LU)
   Abrielle E. Zinkl M/C 250  RES PROJ MGR
D. Other
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 300-4545  Jennifer J. Bishop M/C 250  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
 333-9585  Suzanne Giesler M/C 250  OFFICE MANAGER
 333-2703  Marlo L. Hedrick M/C 2230  OFFICE SUPPORT ASSOCIATE
   Marc A. Killion M/C 250  RESEARCH LAB SHOP SUPERVISOR
 333-6913  Timothy J. Leon M/C 674  LABORATORY MECHANIC
   Marissa K. Miller M/C 250  OFFICE MANAGER
   Garth D. Osborne M/C 838  LABORATORY MECHANIC
   Fareeha Sajjad M/C 250  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
 333-8038  Daniel A. Valentine M/C 250  INSTRM MKR
   Andrew D. Weger M/C 250  INSTRUMENT MAKER
 265-9016  Felicia L. Wildermuth M/C 250  ACCOUNTING ASSISTANT

This list includes all persons in employee group A, B, C or D with an appointment in this department that is either non-zero percent or is designated as tenure/tenure-track faculty.
All addresses and phone numbers are taken from the EDW. Employees may correct any errors themselves by logging on to Nessie.


Copyright ©2024 The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois, All Rights Reserved