University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Division of Management Information

 Current Staff Directory Listing

DMI PN99022

Department: 375  (IL Natural History Survey)

If you do not see the information you need below, click on any staff member's name to see the entry in the online phonebook (PH)

All phone numbers are in the 217 area code unless otherwise indicated.

Last updated: 04/14/2024

Staff contacts:

 Phone  Name
Academic HR Contact
 300-4080  Amber R. Hall
Assistant for the EO
 244-2120  Cathy J. Bialeschki
Business Manager
 244-7802  Alan P. Dudley
 244-1845  Karen S. Hartman
End-user IT Support
 333-5101  Jeff Young
Staff HR Contact
 300-4080  Amber R. Hall

Complete staff directory:

 Phone  Name Address3 Titles held in this department
A. Faculty and Other Academics
   Laura Adamovicz M/C 322  INSTITUTE AFFILIATE
 333-7784  May R. Berenbaum M/C 118  PROF, PRI
 244-2139  Carla E. Caceres M/C 122  PROF, PRI
 300-4040  Pat Charlebois M/C 200  INSTITUTE AFFILIATE
 265-0309  Gene E. Robinson M/C 195  PROF, PRI
 244-8853  Alfred L. Roca M/C 630  INSTITUTE AFFILIATE
B. Academic Professionals
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
   Jeannine M. Adomaitis M/C 652  SCI SPEC, GIS/WETLAND SCI
 300-7674  Maximilian Allen M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, WILDLIFE ECOL
 265-0034  Philip J. Anders M/C 652  BIOLOGICAL INFORMATICIAN
   Elizabeth A. Beilke M/C 047  ASST RES SCI, APPLIED ECOL
 265-6242  Thomas J. Benson M/C 652  CTAP COORDINATOR ; PRIN RES SCI, WILDLIFE ECOL
 265-7303  Tara A. Beveroth   ASSOC RES SCI, AVIAN ECOL
   Taryn E. Bieri M/C 047  VST SCI SPEC, FOREST ECOL
   Millon Blackshear M/C 652  ASSOC MEDICAL ENTOMOLOGY SCI
 (309) 543-3950  Therin M. Bradshaw M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, WATERFOWL ECOL
   Jason T. Bried M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, WETLAND ECOL
   Jason T. Buckley M/C 652  SCI SPEC, HUNTER RR&R
   Karter Burgdorf M/C 652  SCI SPEC, AIS
 333-6897  Steven Butler M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, AQUATIC ECOL
 244-6847  Yong Cao M/C 652  PRIN RES SCI, STREAM ECOL
   Corrado Cara M/C 652  VST SCI SPEC, VECTOR BIO
   KC Carter M/C 650  SR SCI SPEC, POLLINATOR ECOL
 (310) 666-1395  Brian M. Charles   VST SCI SPEC, BOTANY
 300-3844  John H. Chick   PRINCIPAL AQUATIC ECOLOGIST
   Katrina A. Cotten M/C 195  SR SCI SPEC, TERRESTRIAL ECOL
 (618) 466-9690  Megan E. Cowan M/C 652  SR SCI SPEC, FISHERIES ECOL
 333-6889  Sergiusz J. Czesny M/C 652  ASSOC DIR - ANSI ; PRIN RES SCI, AQUATIC ECOL/FSD
   Mark A. Davis M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, CONSERV BIO
 (309) 543-6000  Jason A. DeBoer M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, LG RIVER ECOL
 333-2910  Lesley S. Deem M/C 118  SR SCI SPEC, SPECIES DATA
 649-7414  Ralph E. Dewalt M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, AQUATIC ENTOM
 265-7558  Amy Dickinson M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, ECOTOXICOLOGY
 244-7408  Christopher H. Dietrich M/C 652  SYSTEMATIC ENTOM, SECT LEADER
   Claire E. Dietrich M/C 652  SR SCI SPEC, FIELD ECOL
 244-9578  Dmitry A. Dmitriev M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, BIOINFORM/ENTOM
 300-4018  Sarah A. Douglass M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, MALACOLOGY
 300-0970  Michael J. Dreslik M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, POPULATION ECOL
   Mary A. Dunn M/C 652  SR SCI SPEC, FISH ECOL
 244-5695  Jamie Ellis M/C 652  NATURAL AREAS COORD
 (617) 697-2418  Janice K. Enos M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, AVIAN BIOL
 333-1005  Kelly A. Estes M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, AGRI PEST RES
   Matt Finzel II M/C 652  SR SCI SPEC,WETLAND PLANT ECOL
 244-9446  James R. Flood M/C 652  RESEARCH PROGRAMMER
   Nick Foster M/C 652  VST SCI SPEC, FIELD SCI
 300-8698  Auriel Fournier   ASSOC RES SCI, WATERFOWL ECOL
   Anna M. Frailey M/C 652  VST SCI SPEC, FIELD SCI
   Ricky Gieser M/C 652  SCI SPEC, MAMMALOGY
 332-3825  Andrew D. Gilbert M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, WATERBIRD ECOL
 300-3923  Eric J. Gittinger M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, LARGE RIVER ECOL
   Hillary L. Glandon M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, COAST RESILIENCE
 781-0897  Peg Gronemeyer M/C 652  SR SCI SPEC, GIS
   Brandon S. Harris M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, LG RIVER ECOL
   Nicholas R. Hayes M/C 652  VST SCI SPEC, FIELD SCI
 244-9448  Sam W. Heads M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, PALEONTOLOGY
   Chad E. Hickman   ASSOC RES SCI, GIS
 300-1123  Eric C. Hine M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, LG RIVER ECOL
 300-0182  Greg Hitzroth   ASST RES SCI, AIS
   Tara C. Hohoff M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, MAMMALOGY
 (309) 543-6000  Toby J. Holda M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, LG RVR FISH ECOL
 244-2922  Jeff Hoover M/C 652  AVIAN ECOLOGIST
   Nathan C. Hudson M/C 652  NATURAL AREAS RES SPEC
   Eric D. Janssen M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, WETLND PLNT ECOL
 265-6297  Janet L. Jarvis M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, GIS
   Suneeti K. Jog M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI,WETLND PLNT ECOL
 333-4752  Claire A. Johnson M/C 652  SCI SPEC, AVIAN ECOL
 244-9267  Kevin P. Johnson M/C 652  PRINCIPAL ORNITHOLOGIST
   Jocelyn R. Karsk M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, MAMMALOGY
 300-6786  Ian T. Kenney M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, WETLAND SOILS
 (708) 945-0076  Ethan J. Kessler M/C 650  ASST RES SCI, QUANT ECOL
 300-4006  Changhyun R. Kim M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, MED ENTOM
 333-7760  Gregory D. King M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, LG RIVER ECOL
 741-6938  John T. Kirchgesner Jr M/C 0000  ASST RES SCI, GIS
 333-3766  Kara L. Knuffman M/C 650  ASST RES SCI, SURVEY MNTRG
   Molly A. Koleczek M/C 652  SCI SPEC, FIELD SCI
   Anne B. Krippenstapel M/C 652  VST SCI SPEC, FIELD SCI
 265-6707  Andrew R. Kuhns M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, HERPETOLOGY
 (309) 543-6000  James T. Lamer   ASSOC RES SCI, LG RIVER ECOL
   Natalia M. Maass M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, ENDANGER SPECIES
 206-6158  Justin J. Mably M/C 047  SCI SPEC, GIS
 300-7556  Andrew J. Mackay M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, VECTOR ECOL
 333-8459  Paul B. Marcum M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, BOTANY
 333-6856  Nohra E. Mateus-Pinilla M/C 652  PRIN VETERINARY EPIDEMIOLOGIST
 (999) 999-9999  Andrew T. Mathis   ASST LG RIV FISHERIES ECO
   Kristopher A. Maxson M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, LG RVR FISH ECOL
 300-5938  Tommy McElrath M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, ENTOM
 300-2178  Susan D. McIntyre M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, WETLND PLNT ECOL
   Jean Mengelkoch M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, MAMMALOGY
 300-6246  Liz Miernicki M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, WETLAND SOILS
 244-0439  Andrew N. Miller   PRINCIPAL MYCOLOGIST
   Chris Miller M/C 652  SCI SPEC, FIELD SCI
 244-0691  Craig A. Miller M/C 652  PRIN RES SCI, HUMAN DIMENSIONS
   Jamie L. Minnaert-Grote M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, HRBRIUM COLLECT
 265-8167  Brenda Molano-Flores M/C 652  INTERIM DIR ; PRIN RES SCI, PLANT ECOL
   Sarah A. Molinaro M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, STREAM ECOL
   Dmitriy Y. Mozzherin M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, BIODVSTY INFO
 333-5986  Jen Mui M/C 652  ASST RES SCI
   Michael Murphy M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, BOTANY
   Madison R. Myers M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, LG RVR FISH ECOL
   Michael Nannini M/C 652  FISHERIES/AQUATIC ECOLOGIST
 300-2472  Julie E. Nieset M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, WETLND PLNT ECOL
   William E. Nixon M/C 652  VST SCI SPEC, STREAM ECOL
   Trevor M. O'Brien M/C 652  SCI SPEC, FIELD SCI
   Katie O'Reilly M/C 652  VST ASST RES SCI, AIS
   Andrew J. Olnas M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, WETLND PLNT ECOL
 (662) 279-4606  Joshua M. Osborn M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, WATERBIRD ECOL
   MJ Oubre M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, LG RVR FISH ECOL
   Geoffrey D. Ower M/C 652  RES PRGRMR, BIO INFORMATICS
   Abby Pagels M/C 652  SR SCI SPEC, MAMMALOGY
 728-4851  Manisha Pant M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, LRG RVR ECOL
 333-0006  Joseph J. Parkos III M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, AQUATIC ECOL
 265-0419  Deborah L. Paul M/C 652  SCI SPEC, BIODVSTY INFORMATICS
 (847) 872-8677  Scot D. Peterson M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, AQUATIC ECOL
 (815) 440-9012  Daniel L. Pohl M/C 652  VST SCI SPEC, FIELD SCI
   Anthony P. Porreca M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, AQUATIC ECOL
 300-6242  Edward P. Price   ASST RES SCI, BOTANY
   Dakota S. Radford M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, AQUATIC ECOL
 265-6529  Kristen N. Ragusa   SR SCI SPEC, LAND-STRM CONSERV
   Anastasia A. Rahlin M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, ORNITHOLOY
 300-3556  Jason L. Robinson M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, ENTOM
   Brittany A. Rogness M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, MAMMALOGY
   Yury Roskov M/C 652  CATALOGUE OF LIFE EXEC EDITOR
 (847) 872-8677  Charles R. Roswell M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, AQUATIC ECOL
 (810) 599-7856  Hugo Y. Ruellan M/C 652  SR SCI SPEC, AQUATIC ECOL
   Megan O. Ryba M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, RIVER ECOL
   Timothy A. Rye M/C 652  CTAP BOTANIST
   Enrique Santoyo Brito M/C 652  SCI SPEC, FLUID COLLECT
   Sara Sawicki M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, LG RVR ECOL
   Samuel Schaick M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, LG RVR FISH ECOL
   Tyler Schartel M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, CONSRV ECOL
 333-4712  Wendy Schelsky M/C 652  PRIN RES SCI, BEHAVIORAL ECOL
   Peter F. Schmidt M/C 652  SCI SPEC, FIELD SCI
 333-0310  Valerie A. Sivicek M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, BOTANY
 300-1036  Lori A. Soeken-Gittinger M/C 652  AQUATIC ECOLOGIST
 (309) 543-6000  Levi E. Solomon M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, LG RIVER ECOL
 265-8106  Michael J. Spear M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, QUANT ECOL
 244-6851  Joseph L. Spencer M/C 652  PRINCIPAL INSECT BEHAVIORIST
 819-2059  Greg R. Spyreas   ASSOC RES SCI, BOTANY
 300-4024  Kimberly A. Stanhope M/C 652  OUTR COORD
   Laura Stasavich M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, SURVEY MNTRG
 300-0875  Dan Stephens M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, HUNTER RR&R
 244-5121  Lauren J. Stephens M/C 652  SR SCI SPEC, HUMAN DIM RES
 300-0969  Alison P. Stodola M/C 652  ASST AQUATIC FIELD BIOL
 300-4003  Kirk Stodola M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, POPULATION ECOL
   Chris Stone M/C 652  MEDICAL ENTOMOLOGIST
   Dusty A. Swedberg M/C 652  SR SCI SPEC, CRUSTACEAN ECOL
   Natalia Szklaruk M/C 652  SR SCI SPEC, AIS
   Emily A. Szott M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, LG RVR FISH ECOL
   Milton Tan   ASST RES SCI, BIO GENOMICS
 244-4594  Jeremy S. Tiemann M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, AQUATIC ECOL
   Krishna A. Tiwari M/C 652  SCI SPEC, FIELD SCI
   Valeria Trivellone M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, VECTOR ECOL
   Stefan R. Tucker M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, LG RVR FISH ECOL
 244-3931  Holly C. Tuten M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, VECTOR ECOL
 265-0583  Tari A. Tweddale M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, GIS
   Curtis L. Twellmann M/C 652  SCI SPEC, REGIONAL R3 PLANNER
 244-3957  Eric F. Ulaszek M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, BOTANY
   Shaley A. Valentine M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, QUANT ECOL
   Sara P. Villazan Perez Girones M/C 652  VST SCI SPEC, LIFE SCI
   Rachel M. Vinsel M/C 652  SR SCI SPEC, MALACOLOGY
   Eric M. Walberg M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, HUMAN DIM RES
 265-6783  Abbey Ward M/C 652  SCI SPEC, FIELD SCI
 244-4089  Michael P. Ward M/C 047  PRIN RES SCI, ORNITHOLOGY
 333-9701  David P. Weyers   ASST RES SCI, LARGE RIVER ECOL
   Andrya L. Whitten Harris M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, LG RVR FISH ECOL
 265-0368  Scott M. Wiesbrook M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, WETLAND SOILS
 (859) 552-6000  Brent D. Williams M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, HUMAN DIM
   Jesse Williams M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, LG RVR FISH ECOL
   Dalton R. Williamson M/C 047  SR SCI SPEC, WETLAND SOILS
 244-2176  Brian W. Wilm M/C 652  PRIN RES SCI, WETLAND SCI
   Zachary J. Witzel M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, LG RVR FISH ECOL
   Jiayue (Gabriel) Yan M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, MOSQUITO BIO
   David J. Yff II M/C 652  ASST RES SCI, AQUATIC ECOL
 244-9473  Matthew J. Yoder M/C 652  ASSOC RES SCI, BIODVSTY INFO
 244-1946  David N. Zaya   ASSOC RES SCI, BOTANY
 333-3870  Bradley Zercher M/C 652  SR SCI SPEC, GIS
   Amber M. Zilinger M/C 304  VST SCI SPEC, SOILS & DISEASE
 206-8227  Jack H. Zinnen M/C 0000  ASST RES SCI, WTLND PLANT ECOL
C. Civil Service
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 244-2120  Cathy J. Bialeschki M/C 652  ADMINISTRATIVE AIDE
 (309) 543-6000  April M. Burgett   BUS MGR (CONT)
 244-9417  Patricia A. Dickerson M/C 652  ARTIST, SCIENTIFIC
   Frances T. Leskovec M/C 652  OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR (CONT)
 300-3588  Mindy E. Lowers   OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR (CONT)
   Angela D. Miller M/C 652  OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR (CONT)
   Katrina Scott M/C 652  OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR
U. Other
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 265-0320  Matthew C. Allender M/C 002  INSTITUTE AFFILIATE
   Eric R. Larson M/C 047  INSTITUTE AFFILIATE
 244-2729  Robert L. Schooley M/C 047  INSTITUTE AFFILIATE

This list includes all persons in employee group A, B, C or D with an appointment in this department that is either non-zero percent or is designated as tenure/tenure-track faculty.
All addresses and phone numbers are taken from the EDW. Employees may correct any errors themselves by logging on to Nessie.


Copyright ©2024 The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois, All Rights Reserved