University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Division of Management Information

 Current Staff Directory Listing

DMI PN99022

Department: 992  (Information Sciences)

If you do not see the information you need below, click on any staff member's name to see the entry in the online phonebook (PH)

All phone numbers are in the 217 area code unless otherwise indicated.

Last updated: 06/26/2022

Staff contacts:

 Phone  Name
Academic HR Contact
 300-1136  Melissa G. Madsen
Affirmative Action Officer
 333-0646  Terry Weech
Assistant for the EO
 244-5600  Christine M. Hopper
Business Manager
 300-6133  Vicki Van Uithoven
EEO Officer
 333-0646  Terry Weech
End-user IT Support
 244-9197  Jennifer W. Anderson
 333-7865  Brynnen Owen
 333-7865  Brynnen Owen
Facilities Manager
   Tad J. Schroeder
Scheduler
 244-3760  Peggy L. Regan
Staff HR Contact
 300-1136  Melissa G. Madsen

Complete staff directory:

 Phone  Name Address3 Titles held in this department
A. Faculty and Other Academics
   Ann C. Abney M/C 493  ADJ LECTURER
 265-7845  Scott Althaus M/C 689  PROF
   Barbara A. Alvarez M/C 493  ADJ LECTURER
 244-1139  Masooda N. Bashir M/C 228  ASSOC PROF
   Sidney E. Berger M/C 493  ADJ PROF
   Stephanie A. Besser M/C 493  ADJ LECTURER
 333-0115  Catherine L. Blake M/C 493  PROF
   Maria S. Bonn M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
 300-2157  Philip N. Bosch M/C 493  ASST PROF
 333-1549  Anita Chan M/C 462  ASSOC PROF
 333-0125  Jessie Chin M/C 387  ASST PROF
 (414) 595-8207  Inkyung Choi M/C 493  TEACHING ASST PROF
 333-3085  Clara M. Chu M/C 522  PROF
 300-5345  Caitlin L. Clarke M/C 454  TCH ASST PROF
 244-0418  Sharon L. Comstock M/C 498  TCH ASST PROF
   Ryan C. Cordell M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
 244-5574  Melissa H. Cragin M/C 257  ASST PROF
   Sarah P. Dahlen M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
   Jarrett J. Dapier M/C 493  ADJ LECTURER
   Peter T. Darch M/C 493  ASST PROF
   Linda M. Diekman M/C 493  ADJ LECTURER
 (412) 519-7576  Jana Diesner M/C 387  ASSOC PROF
 265-5018  J. Stephen Downie M/C 493  PROF
 244-3275  David S. Dubin M/C 493  TEACHING ASSOC PROF
   Karen J. Egan M/C 493  ADJ LECTURER
 244-1984  Susan R. Frankenberg M/C 148  RES AFFL
 244-6720  William D. Gropp M/C 258  PROF
 333-0855  Benjamin A. Grosser M/C 590  ASSOC PROF
 244-0510  Jing Rui He M/C 387  ASSOC PROF
 333-1323  Lisa W. Hinchliffe M/C 522  PROF
   Elizabeth F. Hoiem M/C 493  ASST PROF
 333-3280  Jeanne T. Holba Puacz M/C 493  ADJ LECTURER
 244-1808  David E. Hopping M/C 454  TCH ASST PROF
 (573) 529-3581  Joseph B. Houston M/C 462  PROF
 244-2368  Yun Huang M/C 493  ASST PROF
 265-6841  Kyratso G. Karahalios M/C 258  PROF
 244-8000  Daniel S. Katz M/C 257  RES ASSOC PROF
   Lori S. Kendall M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
 333-0187  Haci H. Kilicoglu M/C 387  ASSOC PROF
 300-0212  Emily J. Knox M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
   Kyungwon Koh M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
 244-4449  Kathryn A. La Barre M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
   Zoe G. LeBlanc M/C 493  ASST PROF
   Bertram Ludaescher M/C 493  PROF
   Christopher P. Lueg M/C 493  PROF
   Emily Maemura M/C 493  ASST PROF
   Rachel M. Magee M/C 493  ASST PROF
   Bonnie Mak M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
   Kristen M. Mattson M/C 493  ADJ LECTURER
 244-8957  Kathleen McDowell M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
   Lisa Mercer M/C 590  ASST PROF
   Zahra Mohaghegh M/C 234  ASSOC PROF
   Jill P. Naiman M/C 493  TEACHING ASST PROF
 333-3280  Steven J. Oberg M/C 493  ADJ LECTURER
   Melissa G. Ocepek M/C 493  ASST PROF
   Megan A. Oliver M/C 493  ADJ LECTURER
 333-7865  Brynnen Owen M/C 493  ASST PROF
 333-3280  Judith A. Pintar M/C 493  TEACHING ASSOC PROF
   Anuradha Rangarajan M/C 493  ADJ LECTURER
 265-5216  Allen H. Renear M/C 493  PROF
 244-8853  Alfred L. Roca M/C 630  PROF
 333-7841  Melissa M. Salrin M/C 493  ADJ LECTURER
   Madelyn R. Sanfilippo M/C 493  ASST PROF
   Eunice E. Santos M/C 493  PROF
 244-0651  Bruce R. Schatz M/C 195  PROF
 300-4328  Jodi A. Schneider M/C 493  ASST PROF
   Sara L. Schwebel M/C 493  PROF
   JooYoung Seo M/C 493  ASST PROF
   David C. Sepkoski M/C 466  PROF
 (312) 413-4581  Neil R. Smalheiser M/C 912  PROF
 333-8021  Yoo-Seong Song M/C 522  ASSOC PROF
 265-8105  Carol L. Tilley M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
 244-7792  Vetle I. Torvik M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
 300-8439  Daniel Tracy M/C 522  ASSOC PROF
 (847) 650-9706  Kevin Trainor M/C 493  SR LECTURER
 333-3280  Matthew J. Turk M/C 387  ASST PROF
 265-0510  Michael B. Twidale M/C 493  PROF
 419-2056  William E. Underwood M/C 387  PROF
   John M. Vincler M/C 493  ADJ LECTURER
 ( ) -  Dong Wang M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
 333-7608  Shaowen Wang M/C 150  PROF
 244-0401  Yang Wang M/C 387  ASSOC PROF
 265-6305  John D. Weible M/C 387  SR LECTURER
 (999) 999-9999  Elizabeth D. Wickes M/C 387  LECTURER
   Karen M. Wickett M/C 493  ASST PROF
   John P. Wilkin M/C 522  PROF
 244-9128  Kathleen H. Williams M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
 244-8094  Martin B. Wolske M/C 493  TEACHING ASST PROF
 333-3280  Melissa A. Wong M/C 493  ADJ LECTURER
 300-8086  Abigail Wooldridge M/C 238  ASST PROF
 244-4943  Chengxiang Zhai M/C 258  PROF
B. Academic Professionals
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 244-9197  Jennifer W. Anderson M/C 493  INFO RSRSC MGR
 244-4643  Cynthia J. Ashwill M/C 493  SR ASST DEAN COMNC & MKTG
 333-2306  Matthew C. Beth M/C 493  MGR OF INSTRN TECHNOL
 333-0115  Catherine L. Blake M/C 493  PRGM DIR, MS/IM
   Maria S. Bonn M/C 493  PRGM DIR, MS/LIS
 333-6080  Ian S. Brooks M/C 493  RES SCI
 333-8312  Cynthia A. Brya M/C 493  ASSOC DIR FOR COMNC
 244-8371  Mary Terese Campbell M/C 493  PROJ COORD
 265-6343  Boris Capitanu M/C 257  SR RES DEVLPR
 300-1626  Chieh-Li Chin M/C 387  RES PRGM MGR
 (412) 519-7576  Jana Diesner M/C 387  THEME LEAD
 265-5018  J. Stephen Downie M/C 493  ASSOC DEAN FOR RESEARCH
   Ryan C. Dubnicek M/C 493  RES SERV SPEC
 244-3776  Margaret B. Edwards M/C 493  ASST DEAN FOR STDNT AFF
 333-4701  Janet W. Eke M/C 493  ASST DIR, CIRSS
 333-1721  Garret W. Gengler M/C 493  RES PRGMR
 265-6252  Jill K. Gengler M/C 493  DIR OF ALUMNI AFF
   Denzel D. Goodloe M/C 317  ASST DIR FOR MS/IM MS/BIO ADVS
 244-2040  Michael T. Greifenkamp M/C 493  INFO TECHNOL SPEC
   Christopher J. Havlin M/C 493  VST RES SCI
   Rebecca R. Hodson M/C 493  ASST DIR CAREER SERVICES
 244-1808  David E. Hopping M/C 454  PRGM DIR - WD/CE
 333-0187  Haci H. Kilicoglu M/C 387  THEME LEAD
 300-4873  Emma L. Kopko M/C 387  ASST DIR OF RECRUIT & ADM
 333-8169  Deren E. Kudeki M/C 522  VST RES PRGRMR
 (650) 213-6759  Glen C. Layne-Worthey   ASSOC DIR OF RES SUPPORT SERV
 244-3810  Karla S. Lucht M/C 387  ASST DIR MS/LIS ADVISING
   Bertram Ludaescher M/C 493  DIR
 300-1136  Melissa G. Madsen M/C 622  DIR OF HR
 244-5137  Alaine Martaus M/C 387  RES DEVLP COORD
 300-5003  Melissa A. Newell M/C 793  DIR OF UGRAD AFF
   Anita Nikolich M/C 493  DIR OF RES & TECHNOL, RES SCI
 333-7865  Brynnen Owen M/C 493  ASST DIR OF CORE SYST
 333-3280  Judith A. Pintar M/C 493  ACT PRGM DIR, BS/IS
 333-1102  Michele Plante   ASST DIR EMPL RELATIONS
 333-7344  Eileen M. Prillaman   ASST DEAN FOR ADVANCEMENT
   Eunice E. Santos M/C 493  DEAN
   Ben M. Schaap M/C 493  EDUC DATA ANLYS
   Tad J. Schroeder M/C 675  ASST DIR OF FACILTS
   Sara L. Schwebel M/C 493  DIR, CTR CHILDRENS BOOKS
   Ruth H. Shasteen M/C 493  SCH LIBRN PRGM COORD
 333-7742  Linda C. Smith M/C 193  INTERIM EXEC ASSOC DEAN
 300-3040  Tony Torres M/C 387  ACAD ADVR & COORD UGRAD AFF
 265-0510  Michael B. Twidale M/C 493  PRGM DIR, PHD
 419-2056  William E. Underwood M/C 387  ASSOC DEAN ACAD AFFAIRS
 300-6133  Vicki Van Uithoven M/C 493  DIR OF BDGT & PLNG
C. Civil Service
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 333-7197  Penny J. Ames M/C 387  ADM & REC COORD (LU)
 300-3832  Troy E. Driskell M/C 387  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
 244-5600  Christine M. Hopper M/C 493  ASST TO THE DEAN
 333-4634  Dimitria R. Johnson M/C 493  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
 300-7227  Elizabeth A. Lewis M/C 493  OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR
 300-6907  Whitney D. McComas M/C 493  INSTRN TECHNOL SUPPORT SPEC
 244-6687  John S. Milas   OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
 244-2018  Antonette L. Peppers M/C 493  OFFICE MANAGER
 300-0510  Brett A. Peugh M/C 528  ENDPOINT SERV SPEC
 344-9331  Kathryn L. Quealy   EDITOR, BBCB
 244-3760  Peggy L. Regan M/C 493  OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR
 300-9493  Mary E. Schiavone M/C 387  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
   Siegfried Schroth M/C 303  OFFICE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
 265-8115  Kristin M. Sexton M/C 493  OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR
 300-0069  Lindsey M. Sharp   SR INSTRN SUPPORT SPEC
 300-0277  Katelyn R. Talbott   COORD OF STDNT AND ACAD AFF
   Seth Turner M/C 710  DIGITAL MKTG & WEB SPEC
   Bri M. Wisehart M/C 493  BUS/ADMINV ASSOC
M. Other
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 244-1139  Masooda N. Bashir M/C 228  ASSOC PROF
 333-0115  Catherine L. Blake M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
 333-1549  Anita Chan M/C 462  ASSOC PROF
 333-0125  Jessie Chin M/C 387  ASST PROF
   Sarah P. Dahlen M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
   Peter T. Darch M/C 493  ASST PROF
 265-5018  J. Stephen Downie M/C 493  PROF
 244-0510  Jing Rui He M/C 387  ASSOC PROF
 244-2368  Yun Huang M/C 493  ASST PROF
 333-0187  Haci H. Kilicoglu M/C 387  ASSOC PROF
 300-0212  Emily J. Knox M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
   Zoe G. LeBlanc M/C 493  SUMMER
   Bertram Ludaescher M/C 493  PROF
   Rachel M. Magee M/C 493  ASST PROF
   Madelyn R. Sanfilippo M/C 493  ASST PROF
 300-4328  Jodi A. Schneider M/C 493  ASST PROF
   Sara L. Schwebel M/C 493  PROF
 333-3280  Matthew J. Turk M/C 387  ASST PROF
 265-0510  Michael B. Twidale M/C 493  PROF
 419-2056  William E. Underwood M/C 387  PROF
 ( ) -  Dong Wang M/C 493  ASSOC PROF
 244-0401  Yang Wang M/C 387  ASSOC PROF
U. Other
 Phone  Name Address3  Titles held in this department
 333-1031  James F. Hahn M/C 493  ADJ LECTURER
 333-7292  Valerie R. Hotchkiss M/C 493  ADJ LECTURER

This list includes all persons in employee group A, B, C or D with an appointment in this department that is either non-zero percent or is designated as tenure/tenure-track faculty.
All addresses and phone numbers are taken from the EDW. Employees may correct any errors themselves by logging on to Nessie.


Copyright ©2022 The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois, All Rights Reserved